Oatmeal is a healthy food option shown to reduce LDL cholesterol. Gluten-free oatmeal is pure oatmeal not exposed to other grains, such as barley, rye or wheat, during the manufacturing process.Continue Reading
Oatmeal in its purest form is always gluten-free, but since farmers and companies that process food grow a number of grains, traditional oatmeal is often cross-contaminated with these grains during growth or in the factory. Manufacturers make gluten-free oatmeal using grains not exposed to other grains in the field or in their plants.
Gluten-free oatmeal is a good choice for many people with celiac disease. However, a small number of people also react to oatmeal in the same way they react to other grains.Learn more about Nutrition & Diets