Q:

How do you write a letter to support a visa application?

A:

Quick Answer

A letter in support of a visa application should be addressed to the consulate or embassy in the potential visitor's country, stating the supporter's relationship to the applicant and the reason for the visit, as explained by USA Today. A letter of support can be written for anyone, but the more loose the relationship, the more important it is to justify the visit, as stated on immihelp.com.

Continue Reading
How do you write a letter to support a visa application?
Credit: teekid E+ Getty Images

Full Answer

The letter should include the full legal name, contact information, mailing address and physical address of both the visa applicant and the person writing the letter, according to USA Today. It should state the citizenship status and date of birth of the person writing in support of the visa and include a copy of a passport or birth certificate to prove citizenship. The letter should also include information such as where the visa applicant will be staying and how they will be supported while in the country. It should include proof of employment and income of the person writing the letter as well as recent bank statements. According to immihelp.com, a completed form I-134, or Affidavit of Support, should also be included with the letter. Immihelp.com recommends sending the letter and supporting documents directly to the person applying for the visa. The letter and supporting documents should be as recent as possible and no more than six months old.

Learn more about Immigration

Related Questions

  • Q:

    What are the requirements for obtaining a visa for a visit to the USA?

    A:

    To obtain a visitor's visa for a visit to the United States, nonimmigrant travelers must fill out the appropriate application based on the type of travel, schedule an interview with the U.S. consulate in the applicant's home country, pay the application fee and provide all relevant documentation. Visitors can obtain this type of visa if they are traveling for business or tourism or to visit a friend or relative in the United States.

    Full Answer >
    Filed Under:
  • Q:

    What are the requirements for getting a visitor's visa for the USA?

    A:

    Requirements for getting a U.S. visitor's visa include a photo, a Form 160 Nonimmigrant Visa Application, a receipt for the application fee and a valid passport, according to the U.S. Department of State. The Form 160 must be completed online, printed out and brought to the interview, as of 2015.

    Full Answer >
    Filed Under:
  • Q:

    How do you obtain a U.S. work visa?

    A:

    To obtain a work visa, first obtain a regular visa with the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services, complete a work visa application, and attend an interview at the U.S. Embassy or Consulate in your home country, instructs the U.S. Department of State. Processes differ slightly between countries.

    Full Answer >
    Filed Under:
  • Q:

    What are some questions on the China visa application form?

    A:

    Questions on the China visa application form concern the purpose of the visit, intended length of stay and itinerary, according to the Embassy of the People's Republic of China in the United States of America. The form may be completed at a Chinese Embassy or Consulate General.

    Full Answer >
    Filed Under:

Explore