Q:

What are the visa requirements for visiting Mexico?

A:

Quick Answer

Tourist visas for Mexico require that an applicant explain the purpose of his visit, provide evidence of sufficient funds to cover the stay, and pay the required visa or consulate fee, according to the National Institute of Migration. Citizens of many countries, however, do not require tourist visas.

Continue Reading

Full Answer

A tourist visa allows a visitor to stay in Mexico for up to 180 days, provided that the visitor doesn't engage in any form of gainful activity or employment, explains the INM. As of 2015, permanent residents of the United States, the United Kingdom, Northern Ireland and the Schengen Area are not required to apply for a tourist visa. These visitors may present proof of residence in one of these areas, along with a passport, as an alternative. Visitors may also bypass the need to apply for a tourist visa if they already have a valid United States visa. Visitors of these types are issued an FMM, or tourist card, for a small fee.

All other visitors are required to apply for a tourist visa at the Mexican consulate, states Learn4Good. Residents of different countries have slightly different application requirements, but the application generally requires several months of recent bank statements, proof of residency, proof of employment and copies of tax documentation. In addition to this, a visitor must declare how long he intends to stay in Mexico and describe the purpose of his visit. The visitor must also provide payment for the consulate fee.

Learn more about Immigration

Related Questions

Explore