What are the visa requirements for entry into the U.K.?


Quick Answer

Tourists with valid U.S. passports do not need visas to stay in the U.K. for under 90 days, reports the U.S. Department of State. U.S. citizens traveling to the U.K. for educational purposes, marriage, paid work or voluntary work must obtain visas for the U.K. before they arrive.

Continue Reading

Full Answer

Individuals and companies wanting to employ U.S. citizens and educational institutions offering study programs for U.S. students in the U.K. must apply for sponsorship licenses, according to the U.S. Department of State. Various visas and regulations apply to individuals intending to work in the U.K. such as domestic workers, representatives of overseas businesses, ministers of religion, temporary workers and charity workers, states Gov.UK. For instance, representatives of foreign businesses pay a visa application fee of 535 pounds as of 2015, receive renewable visas initially valid for up to three years and are allowed to bring dependents.

Students 16 and over who have financial support, speak English and have a place in an educational institute pay an application fee of 322 pounds and receive a visa commensurate with the course of studies they are taking, reports Gov.UK. Those married to a U.K. citizen applying for a family of a settled person visa for permanent residency in the U.K. pay a fee of 956 pounds and can stay indefinitely.

Learn more about Immigration

Related Questions