Q:

What type of employment can an H-4 visa holder get?

A:

Quick Answer

Most H-4 visa holders are ineligible to work in the United States without obtaining a work visa, explains the U.S. Embassy in Nepal. However, H-4 visa holders who meet certain criteria have authorization to accept any employment offered to them in the United States, reports the Department of Homeland Security.

Continue Reading

Full Answer

Effective May 2015, H-4 visa holders eligible to work in the United States are those who are dependent spouses of H-1B nonimmigrants, according to the Department of Homeland Security. The H-1B nonimmigrant must be the principal beneficiary of an approved Form I-140, or must have received H-1B status under certain sections of the American Competitiveness in the Twenty-first Century Act of 2000.

The U.S. Government requires spouses of principal visa holders who wish to join the principal visa holder in coming to the United States, and their unmarried children under the age of 21, to first obtain an H-4 visa, explains the U.S. Embassy in Nepal.

Learn more about Immigration

Related Questions

Explore