Q:

What Is Sponsorship for Employment Visa Status?

A:

Quick Answer

United States employment visas typically require foreign workers to obtain a company sponsor to travel to and work in the states. A sponsorship for employment visa status means that a foreign worker enters the United States as an eligible worker on a company-sponsored visa. Employers hire foreign workers for specific positions and petition for a special H-1B visa status for each. As Nolo explains, non-citizens perform services for employers under specialty occupation designations.

Continue Reading

Full Answer

The H-1B visa allows a person from another country to legally work in a job position based on criteria established by the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services. Those sponsored typically must have a bachelors degree or higher. Certain degrees can give an applicant a good chance of earning a work visa, including degrees in information and computer technologies, engineering and accounting. Employer sponsors are required to show that they require specific talent that can perform expertise-level work.

According to Nolo, employment visa sponsorships are approved based on an individual working for a specific company, and performing specific job duties at a specific location. If there are any changes in the employment arrangement, for instance if the employee is reassigned to another location, the employer must file an additional petition with the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services. The sponsored visa status of an employee is approved in three-year intervals for up to six years. Some exemptions to this six-year limitation apply.

Learn more about Immigration

Related Questions

  • Q:

    What are some U.S. visa interview questions?

    A:

    The specific interview questions asked of applicants for U.S. visas depend on the type of visa sought, individual circumstances and the interviewing consular officer's discretion, according to Nolo. Generally, the interview questions are asked to help determine whether applicants are actually eligible for the visa. The interview questions might duplicate those asked on the visa application form. Applicants for student visas might be asked about post-graduation plans, while marriage-based visa applicants might be asked relationship questions.

    Full Answer >
    Filed Under:
  • Q:

    What are the visa requirements for visiting Mexico?

    A:

    Tourist visas for Mexico require that an applicant explain the purpose of his visit, provide evidence of sufficient funds to cover the stay, and pay the required visa or consulate fee, according to the National Institute of Migration. Citizens of many countries, however, do not require tourist visas.

    Full Answer >
    Filed Under:
  • Q:

    What happens to someone who overstays their visa in the U.S.?

    A:

    The consequences of overstaying a visa in the United States include a three year or 10 year bar from the country, a restriction from extension of stays or change of status, deportation and the person's existing visa is voided. The laws changed in 1996, when consequences for those people overstaying their visa were increased.

    Full Answer >
    Filed Under:
  • Q:

    What are the visa requirements for entry into the U.K.?

    A:

    Tourists with valid U.S. passports do not need visas to stay in the U.K. for under 90 days, reports the U.S. Department of State. U.S. citizens traveling to the U.K. for educational purposes, marriage, paid work or voluntary work must obtain visas for the U.K. before they arrive.

    Full Answer >
    Filed Under:

Explore