Q:

Are service dogs exempt from the California leash law?

A:

Quick Answer

In California, service dogs are not exempt from any state or local leash laws, according to PAWS. A service dog must remain under its guardian's control at all times, by means of a leash, harness or tether.

Continue Reading

Full Answer

Guide dogs, signal dogs and service dogs must be kept on a leash while on public property, according to California Civil Code Section 54.2. The dogs also must be identified as guide, signal or service dogs with a tag that is issued by the county clerk, animal control department or other authorized agency. However, the city of Berkeley allows some exemptions to the leash laws, although these do not apply to service animals, according to the city website.

Learn more about Is This Illegal?

Related Questions

Explore