Q:

What is the residency requirement for a U.S. presidential candidate?

A:

Quick Answer

The residency requirement for a United States presidential candidate is a minimum of 14 years. Other qualifications require the candidate to be at least 35 years of age and a natural-born U.S. citizen.

Continue Reading

Full Answer

The eligibility requirements for a presidential candidate are stipulated in the U.S. Constitution, specifically Paragraph 4 of Article 2, Section 1, otherwise known as the "presidential eligibility clause." Prior to the 22nd Amendment, there were no Constitutional provisions that mandated the number of terms an elected president could serve. The longest-serving President was Franklin D. Roosevelt, who served four terms. In 1951, the 22nd Amendment to the Constitution was ratified and the term of office of a U.S. President was restricted to two terms.

Learn more about Elections

Related Questions

Explore