Q:

What are the requirements to qualify for a student visa in the United States?

A:

Quick Answer

The primary requirement to qualify for a student visa in the United States is to be accepted at a Student and Exchange Visitor Program approved academic or vocational institution, according to U.S. Immigration and Customs Enforcement. Generally, students must then undergo security screening through documentation and interviews.

Continue Reading
What are the requirements to qualify for a student visa in the United States?
Credit: vitanovski iStock/Getty Images Plus Getty Images

Full Answer

After a student is accepted into an approved school, she must apply for the correct type of visa. Category F visas are for students accepted into academic programs, while category M visas are for students accepted into vocational programs. Each student must complete the online visa application and print the confirmation page to bring to her interview. This interview is scheduled with a United States Embassy or Consulate in the country where the student lives. Generally, the SEVP requires interviews for students between the ages of 14 and 79, explains the U.S. Department of State.

Prior to their interviews, students must have passports valid for travel to the United States, non-immigrant visa applications and application fee payment receipts. Each student must also upload a photo with her online application. Finally, students must obtain certificates of eligibility for non-immigrant student status. The academic or vocational institution sends this certificate to a student after she has been enrolled in the Student and Exchange Visitor Information System, according to the U.S. Department of State.

Learn more about Immigration

Related Questions

Explore