What are the requirements for getting a visitor's visa for the USA?


Quick Answer

Requirements for getting a U.S. visitor's visa include a photo, a Form 160 Nonimmigrant Visa Application, a receipt for the application fee and a valid passport, according to the U.S. Department of State. The Form 160 must be completed online, printed out and brought to the interview, as of 2015.

Continue Reading

Full Answer

An interview is required for visitors between 14 and 79 years of age, according to the U.S. Department of State. All passports must be valid for at least 6 months after the date of the proposed visit. The application fee is $160, as of 2015, and some countries require applicants to pay an additional fee for insurance. Interviews are conducted by appointment at the U.S. Consulate or Embassy in the applicant's country of residence.

The B-1 visa is issued for travel to conduct business affairs, handle estates or attend conferences. The B-2 visa permits travel for vacation purposes, to receive medical care, participate in non-paying shows or compete in amateur sporting events. If the interview determines a combination of purposes, the applicant may be given both a B-1 and B-2 visa. Nonimmigrant visas prohibit holders from enrolling in school, taking a job, entertaining a paying audience, representing foreign media, attempting to establish permanent residence, or entering the United States as an employee of an aircraft or ship.

Learn more about Immigration

Related Questions