What are the requirements for getting a fiancée visa?


Quick Answer

To apply for a fiancée visa, the foreign fiancée and the petitioner must plan to marry within 90 days after the fiancée arrives in the United States, according to U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services. The petitioner must be a U.S. citizen.

Continue Reading

Full Answer

Requirements for a fiancée visa also include a requirement that the couple intending to marry must have met in person at least once within the two years prior to filing the petition, explains U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services. If the meeting was unable to happen due to some type of hardship, an additional waiver is required. After the visa is approved, the fiancée can enter the United States and the couple can marry.

If for some reason the couple is unable to marry within 90 days, the fiancée and petitioner must reapply and the fiancée must return to her home country. Once the marriage is legal, the foreign fiancée is able to apply for permanent residency, states U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services. If the fiancée has unmarried children who are under the age of 21, they are included on the petition for the visa. The fiancée can apply for a work visa before she marries once she is in the United States.

Learn more about Immigration

Related Questions