Q:

What is some required information on the I130 immigration petition for a relative?

A:

Quick Answer

A Form I-130 petition must include biographical information about the petitioner and his relative along with the relative's intended address in the United States, according to the United States Citizenship and Immigration Service. Petitioners and relatives must also provide supporting documents to substantiate information in the petition.

Continue Reading

Full Answer

Citizens and permanent residents use Form I-130 to sponsor their relatives for immigration to the United States, explains USCIS. Citizens may sponsor their spouses, children, siblings and parents, while permanent residents may sponsor their spouses and unmarried children. A petitioner must file a separate I-130 for each relative that he seeks to sponsor for immigration.

The I-130 must include the petitioner's name and address along with birth, marital and immigration information, indicates USCIS. The petition must also include the relative's current name and address, information about visits to the United States, employment status, marital status, and immigration status. The petition must also identify the relative's spouse and children.

USCIS instructions describe the supporting materials that petitioners must include with their petitions. The petitioner must document his immigration status by providing, for example, a U.S. birth certificate, passport or permanent resident card. For a spouse, a petitioner must provide a marriage certificate along with other materials, such as joint bank account statements and a joint lease. For other relatives, supporting materials generally include birth certificates or other legal documents that establish a familial relationship.

Learn more about Immigration
Sources:

Related Questions

Explore