Q:

Does power of attorney end after death?

A:

Quick Answer

Each state follows Section 111 of the Uniform Power of Attorney Act, which explains that the death of the principal terminates power of attorney. In such a situation, the handling of the principal's affairs transfers from the agent to the principal's successors, according to LegalZoom.

Continue Reading

Full Answer

If the agent continues acting on behalf of the principal without knowledge of the principal's death, then the agent's acts generally remain valid under the law until he becomes aware of the principal's death. Power of attorney also ends with the death of the agent, explains LegalZoom, unless the document listed a co-agent or successor agent. If not, then the principal needs to sign a new power of attorney.

Learn more about Law

Related Questions

Explore