How Do You Obtain a U.S. Work Visa?

How Do You Obtain a U.S. Work Visa?

How Do You Obtain a U.S. Work Visa?

To obtain a work visa, first obtain a regular visa with the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services, complete a work visa application, and attend an interview at the U.S. Embassy or Consulate in your home country, instructs the U.S. Department of State. Processes differ slightly between countries.

After obtaining a nonimmigrant visa for temporary stay or an immigrant visa for permanent residence, the steps for completing the application process for a work visa varies slightly depending on the country you live in, notes the U.S. Department of State. You may be able to complete the Online Nonimmigrant Visa Application, Form DS-160, online and then print the application’s form confirmation page and bring it with you to your interview. You must upload a photo during the online application process. Provide the receipt number from your approved Petition for Nonimmigrant Worker, Form I-129, to schedule the interview.

Depending on the country in which you live, you may be required to pay a nonrefundable application fee prior to the interview, reports the U.S. Department of State. As of 2015, the fee is $190. There may also be a visa issuance fee, based on your country’s particular requirements.

You must present required documentation during your interview, notes the U.S. Department of State. This includes a passport valid for traveling to the United States for a period of at least six months beyond the anticipated period of stay. Each embassy or consulate may have additional document requirements. During the interview, the issuing agency conducts a fingerprint scan and submits the application for processing. Review times vary by country.