Q:

What is the DACA immigration policy?

A:

Quick Answer

Under the Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals immigration policy, certain individuals who immigrated to the United States as children are able to request deferred action on their immigration status for two years, explains the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services. Certain guidelines must be met in order to qualify.

Continue Reading

Full Answer

Persons who request DACA status must have been younger than 31 years old as of June 15, 2012, the date the policy first was announced by the Director of Homeland Security, according to the USCIS. Additional age requirements mandate that DACA applicants be at least 15 years old at the time of the request and that they migrated to the United States before the age of 16.

The DACA policy requires applicants to have continuously lived in the United States at least from June 15, 2007, until present, notes the USCIS. They also must have been physically present in the country as of June 15, 2012, as well as at the time they make their request for deferred action.

To request DACA, applicants must either be currently enrolled in school, graduated from high school, obtained a GED certificate or have been honorably discharged from the U.S. Coast Guard or other Armed Forces, explains USCIS. Also, applicants must not have any felony convictions or significant misdemeanors.

Learn more about Immigration
Sources:

Related Questions

Explore