Q:

Can you use U.S. Navy logo for merchandise?

A:

Quick Answer

People wishing to use the Navy seal on merchandise must contact the Navy Trademark Licensing Program Office and initiate a licensing agreement, as of 2015. The U.S. Department of Defense website provides contact information for those wishing to apply for licensing.

Continue Reading

Full Answer

Use of the Navy seal by any party other than the Department of the Navy and the Department of Defense is regulated by 18 United States Code, Part 1, Chapter 47, Section 1017. People who obtain licensing agreements must use the Navy seal only within the terms of those agreements and are prohibited from making false claims regarding endorsement or approval of their merchandise by the Navy.

Learn more about Military

Related Questions

Explore