Q:

Can you join the Navy with a tattoo on or below the hand?

A:

Quick Answer

According to Section 2 Article 2201.7 of the Navy's Uniform Regulations code, tattoos on the hand are not prohibited. In addition, enlisted men can have no tattoos on the head, face, scalp or neck, and any tattoos on the torso must not show through the white Naval uniform.

Continue Reading
Can you join the Navy with a tattoo on or below the hand?
Credit: U.S. Navy Getty Images News Getty Images

Full Answer

Tattoos must not be obscene, discriminatory or sexually explicit, and they cannot advocate the use of illegal drugs or discredit the Navy in any way. Tattoos must be smaller than a person's hand with fingers extended, although tattoos existing prior to enlistment can be waived if their design is not in violation with location or content guidelines.

Learn more about Military
Sources:

Related Questions

Explore