Q:

How can a Haitian national apply for a U.S. Green Card?

A:

Quick Answer

Haitian nationals can apply for U.S. green cards if they are dependents of nationals who filed under the Haitian Refugee Immigration Fairness Act or are family members of U.S. citizens, states the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services. Those eligible to work in the United States can also apply.

Continue Reading

Full Answer

Between Oct. 21, 1998, and March 31, 2000, Haitian nationals could apply for U.S. green cards under HRIFA if they had been in the United States for a certain amount of time, according to the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services. Haitian nationals who are dependents of such individuals can apply for U.S. green cards under this act if they are under the age of 21 and are residing in the United States when they apply, as of 2015. If they are over the age of 21, they must be unmarried and must have been living in the United States since December 31, 1995.

A Haitian refugee can apply for a U.S. green card if he is directly related to a U.S. citizen and that citizen is his parent, spouse or unmarried child who is younger than 21, says the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services. Eligibility under this provision may extend to siblings and unmarried children over the age of 21. U.S. green cards can also be obtained by individuals who are offered permanent employment within the United States or those who fall under certain employment categories, such as international organization employees and religious workers.

Learn more about Immigration
Sources:

Related Questions

Explore