Q:

How do you get a British passport renewed in Canada?

A:

Quick Answer

To get a British passport renewed in Canada, get a passport photo taken and complete Form C-1. Then, send the application, the passport photos, your current passport and the application fee to the British Embassy in Washington, D.C.

Continue Reading

Full Answer

  1. Determine if you are eligible for renewal

    Determine if you are eligible to renew your British passport. You are eligible if you have your current passport and don't need to change your name or nationality status. You are not eligible if your old passport is damaged or it is an old-style, blue British passport.

  2. Get a passport photo taken

    You must submit two identical, undamaged passport photos 45 millimeters by 35 millimeters in size, printed on photo-quality paper. The color photo must have a gray or cream-colored background. You must face the camera directly with a neutral expression.

  3. Complete Form C-1

    Complete the U.K. passport renewal application, Form C-1. Fill it out completely and legibly.

  4. Mail the passport renewal materials

    Mail the completed Form C-1, the two passport photos, your current passport and the appropriate passport application fee to the Regional Passport Processing Centre at the British Embassy, 19 Observatory Circle, N.W., Washington, D.C.

  5. Wait for your new passport

    Passports and supporting documents are shipped from the United Kingdom to Canada via DHL Worldwide. You will need a photo ID to accept delivery of the new passport and supporting materials.

Learn more about Foreign Laws

Related Questions

  • Q:

    Is marijuana legal in Canada?

    A:

    As of October 2015, recreational use of cannabis is illegal in Canada, according to Newsweek. However, the use of medical marijuana is legal in all provinces, and challenges to federal cannabis laws have weakened enforcement nationwide.

    Full Answer >
    Filed Under:
  • Q:

    How can you become a citizen of Canada?

    A:

    To become a citizen of Canada, applicants must be 18 years of age or older, speak and write in either French or English, and already be a permanent resident. The applicant must also have resided in Canada for three of the previous four years prior to application.

    Full Answer >
    Filed Under:
  • Q:

    What are some employment laws in Canada as of 2015?

    A:

    Employment laws vary throughout Canada, with only 10 percent of workers being covered under federal legislation and the remainder working under provincial and territorial laws, notes Service Canada. Examples of legally mandated employee rights include a minimum of two weeks' paid vacation per year in British Columbia, Alberta, Manitoba, Ontario and Quebec. Each province and territory also offers workers select public holidays entitling them to days off or overtime pay.

    Full Answer >
    Filed Under:
  • Q:

    What are some ways to get dual citizenship in Canada?

    A:

    To obtain dual citizenship in the United States and Canada, an American citizen must obtain citizenship in Canada without renouncing citizenship in the United States, explains AllLaw. There is no separate procedure for applying for dual citizenship.

    Full Answer >
    Filed Under:

Explore