What are some B1 and B2 visa rules?


Quick Answer

B-1 visa holders may only enter the United States to conduct legitimate business activities, according to the Department of Homeland Security. Additionally, applicants for the B-1 visa must maintain residences outside of the United States. People who visit the United States with a B-2 visa may engage in tourism, amateur sports competitions or medical treatment, says the U.S. Department of State.

Continue Reading

Full Answer

B-1 visa holders can visit the United States for six months initially, although a renewal can extend this term to one year, says the Department of Homeland Security. Collectively, B-1 and B-2 visas are called travel visas, reports the U.S. Department of State. Generally speaking, holders of visitor visas cannot study, engage in any professional performances or work as journalists. In addition, a visitor visa is not sufficient for a person entering the United States as a crew member of a sea vessel or aircraft.

For people aged 14 to 79, acquiring a visitor visa entails having an interview with an officer at a U.S. consulate or embassy, according to the U.S. Department of State. People can have difficulties acquiring visitor visas if they apply for visas outside of their countries of permanent residence. To visit the United States, residents of many countries must have passports valid for six months beyond their scheduled visits.

Learn more about Immigration

Related Questions