Q:

What is the allowed level for water testing in California?

A:

Quick Answer

California has different testing regulations for bottled water and tap water, states the California Department of Public Health. As of 2015, California applies all federal bottled water quality standards except for trihalomethanes, with an upper limit of 10 parts per billion. The federal upper limit is 80 parts per billion.

Continue Reading

Full Answer

Tap water and bottled water regulations cannot be compared, due to differences in the water source, purpose and equipment used between tap and bottled water, states the California Department of Public Health. California drinking water laws and regulations are found in the Drinking Water Law Book. Bottled water quality requirements are found in the California Health and Safety Code 111080 and 21 CFR Part 165.

Learn more about Law

Related Questions

Explore