Q:

What are the age limits for military service?

A:

Quick Answer

The age limits for U.S. Military service vary between branches of the military. However, federal law 10 U.S. Code § 505 states that individuals cannot join the military if they are younger than 17 or older than 42.

Continue Reading

Full Answer

According to Military.com, even if those seeking to join the military are between the ages of 17 and 42, they may not be eligible for certain branches of the military. The maximum age differs across the branches. To be in the Army, the maximum age is 35. For the Air Force, the maximum age is 27. In the Navy, it is 34. For the Marines, it is 28, and for the Coast Guard, it is 27. If assigned to the reserves, the maximum age increases slightly in each branch. The maximum age for personnel in the reserves ranges from 29 to 40, varying from branch to branch just as the active duty age limits do.

Learn more about Military

Related Questions

Explore