Q:

What are the visa requirements to work in Brazil?

A:

Quick Answer

Work visa applicants must submit a completed electronic visa application form, a fee and an original passport with a minimum of six months before its expiration to the Ministry of Labor of Brazil, according to the Consulate General of Brazil. Applicants must also show residence proof for a minimum of 12 months within the consulate jurisdiction and a current passport photo. The exact requirements for Brazilian work visas depend on applicants’ ages and the type of work conducted.

Continue Reading

Full Answer

All U.S. passport holders need a visa to enter Brazil, explains the Consulate General of Brazil. Brazilian visa applications are not accepted by mail, and applicants under 18 years old have to present a letter of consent signed by their parents or legal guardians with an original birth certificate and copy to the consulate. A Brazilian temporary work visa enables various workers to perform any contracted services such as professionals contracted by a Brazilian-based company.

U.S. business travelers on a short-term business trip with a temporary business visa can also stay in Brazil for a period up to 90 days to conduct business, such as creating a documentary, but have restrictions from engaging in paid work. The temporary business visa is renewable for another 90-day period not to exceed a total of 180 days annually in Brazil, states the Consulate General of Brazil.

Learn more about Geography

Related Questions

Explore