Q:

How do you get a travel visa for Dubai?

A:

Quick Answer

United States citizens traveling to Dubai in the United Arab Emirates (UAE) and who will be staying in the UAE for less than 1 month do not need to apply for a visa ahead of time, as of 2015. They can get a travel visa at the airport by showing a valid passport and departure ticket. Citizens from other countries should check with the official website for the government of Dubai to determine whether they will need a visa.

Continue Reading
How do you get a travel visa for Dubai?
Credit: Faraz Ghori / EyeEm EyeEm Getty Images

Full Answer

U.S. citizens with a passport who are visiting Dubai for less than 1 month can follow these steps.

  1. Confirm the passport is valid
  2. Confirm that the original passport is valid and will not expire within 6 months of the expected date of arrival in Dubai. The passport can have visas and entry stamps from other countries.

  3. Purchase an airline ticket
  4. Purchase a round trip ticket to Dubai or a ticket that has continuing travel from Dubai to another country.

  5. Present documents to an immigration officer
  6. The passport and a confirmation of the ticket must be presented to an immigration officer once in Dubai. The departure date must be within 1 month of arrival. Visitors who wish to stay longer can request an extension at the airport or at a local immigration office in the UAE.

Learn more about Geography

Related Questions

Explore