Q:

What are tourist visa requirements for traveling to the United States?

A:

Quick Answer

Tourist visa requirements for the United States include a passport, non-immigrant visa application, fee, photo, and interview, with additional documentation required depending on the individual case. Also called a B-2 visa, the tourist visa is appropriate for vacationers, amateur performers, and those seeking medical treatment in the United States.

Continue Reading

Full Answer

Applicants for a United States tourist visa can complete the application online, with the U.S. Department of State's consular electronic application center: ceac.state.gov. The website has an option for applicants to upload a recent photo for their visa, but if that is not possible, a photo may be physically taken to the U.S. Embassy, where the applicant attends an in-person interview.

The applicant should schedule an interview at the U.S. Embassy nearest to their permanent place of residence. Usually, interviews are not required for applicants under the age of 13 or over the age of 80. At the interview, the applicant must present their passport and all other relevant documentation that has not yet been submitted.

It is advisable for an applicant to have additional documentation concerning their visit to the U.S., including the names and addresses of friends and relatives in the U.S., proof of the purpose of the trip and evidence that all costs involved can be paid. The amount of documentation needed may vary.

The fee for a tourist visa is roughly $160, but can vary depending on country of origin.

Learn more about Geography

Related Questions

Explore