How do you get a South African tourist visa?


Quick Answer

As of 2015, U.S. citizens who are traveling to South Africa for less than 90 days do not need to get a tourist visa in advance, notes the United States Bureau of Consular Affairs. Those who do need a tourist visa will need to determine their eligibility, gather the required documents, complete the application and pay the visa fee.

Continue Reading

Full Answer

Use the following steps to apply for a South Africa tourist visa, as noted on the South African Department of Home Affairs website:

  1. Determine eligibility
  2. Determine whether the type of travel is eligible for a visa. Visas are granted for reasons, such as business purposes, education, volunteer work, sporting events, medical reasons and general travel.

  3. Gather the required documents
  4. U.S. citizens traveling for less than 90 days need a passport that is valid for 30 days after departure, sufficient funds for the stay, a return or onward ticket and two fully blank visa pages to receive the visa at the port of entry. Those who need to apply for a visa in advance also need two color photographs, Form BI-84 and the visa fee. A yellow fever certificate is needed if traveling to certain regions of the country.

  5. Complete the application
  6. Complete the visa application, Form BI-84, if applying for a visa in advance.

  7. Pay the fee
  8. Pay the fee to obtain the South African visa. Learn more about Geography

Related Questions