Q:

What is Saudi Arabia's visa policy?

A:

Quick Answer

As of June 2015, citizens of any country must have a visa to visit Saudi Arabia, with the exception of nationals of Bahrain, Oman, Qatar, Kuwait and the United Arab Emirates. Travelers from the countries exempted must have a passport from that country. Valid visas in passports that have expired are allowed as long as the person is also carrying a passport that has been current for at least 6 months.

Continue Reading

Full Answer

There are three types of Saudi Arabian visas: business, visitor and pilgrim. Business and visitor visas are worded in Arabic and English, while pilgrim visas are in Arabic only.

Travelers who have a stopover in Saudi Arabia do not need a visa as long as they are in the country for less than 12 hours. Two transit stopovers are allowed when traveling on Saudi Arabian Airlines; only one stopover is allowed for all other airlines.

Travelers holding Israeli passports are not allowed to enter Saudi Arabia. In addition, anyone who has a passport containing an Israeli visa or stamp may be prevented from entering the country. Saudi Arabia may also refuse entry to visitors traveling from other countries on a case-by-case basis. For example, Saudi Arabia does not allow visitors who have been to Sierra Leone, Guinea or Liberia due to the Ebola epidemic, as of June 2015.

Learn more about Geography

Related Questions

Explore