Q:

What are the requirements for a UK family visitor visa?

A:

Quick Answer

People from outside the European Economic Area and Switzerland are able to apply for a family visitor visa if visiting a family member in the United Kingdom. To acquire the visa, it is necessary to prove that the visitor is 18 years old or older, visiting the United Kingdom for fewer than six months, and that he intends to leave the United Kingdom at the end of the six months.

Continue Reading

Full Answer

Additionally, it is necessary to prove that the visitor can support himself without working or help from public funds or that relatives and friends are able to provide financial support and housing. Proof of ability to pay for the return journey is needed, as is proof that family resides in the United Kingdom and that the visitor is visiting those family members.

Eligible family members are spouses or civil partners, children, parents, siblings, and grandparents or grandchildren, in addition to family members that hold that relationship to the spouse of the visitor. Stepparents, stepchildren and stepbrothers or stepsisters also qualify, as does a person who has been living with the visitor in a long term relationship for at least two years before submitting the application.

The required documentation includes the visitor's passport, proof of the relationship, a letter from the family member stating the visitor is travelling along with or visiting the family member, and the family member's passport or ID card. Visitors should receive a decision regarding the visa within three weeks. Visitors can stay in the United Kingdom for six months on the family visitor visa.

Learn more about Geography
Sources:

Related Questions

Explore