Q:

What requirements must a person fulfill to obtain a visa to India?

A:

Quick Answer

U.S. citizens applying for an Indian tourist visa must present two copies of the required document checklist, a completed visa application, a form providing trip particulars, a CKGS disclaimer and a U.S. passport with at least six months remaining before it expires. Other visa types have variations of these requirements.

Continue Reading

Full Answer

Those individuals who are applying for an employment visa for either paid or volunteer work must also submit documentation detailing the nature of the work. Volunteer documentation must be on signed letterhead from the sponsoring organization. Students must present a letter of acceptance, and students seeking a student visa for some fields of study are also required to submit a letter of no objection from the Indian government. Students who have applied but have not yet been accepted into an institution may apply for a provisional visa that is contingent upon their acceptance.

Additionally, applicants must submit all documentation for all visa types to the appropriate visa consulate in their region. Processing of a visa application can take up to 30 days. In rare cases in which an emergency visa is required, a visa may be processed faster. However, emergency visas are only issued for medical or legal purposes, and in addition to the regular fees, there is a surcharge for emergency visas.

Learn more about Geography
Sources:

Related Questions

PEOPLE SEARCH FOR

Explore