Q:

How do you obtain a Philippine tourist visa?

A:

Quick Answer

Travelers from the United States do not need a tourist visa to the Philippines unless they plan on staying longer than 30 days. To apply for a tourist visa for longer than 30 days, travelers should visit a Philippine embassy or consulate before departure.

Continue Reading

Full Answer

Travelers who visit a Philippine embassy or consulate can obtain a 59 day visa.

Travelers who know they will stay in the Philippines longer than 30 days can also apply for an extension at the main office of the Philippine Bureau of Immigration and Deportation in Manila, or in any provincial office. The extension tourists can apply for is an additional 29 days.

Travelers who will be using the Philippines to travel from one country to another should apply for a multi-entry transit visa. This visa allows travel from one country to another via the Philippines. This visa also permits tourists to stay in the Philippines for up to three days. This visa is available from a Philippine embassy or consulate, and are not usually issued in the country itself.

Visas must match the purpose of the visit. Travelers whose visa does not match their purpose may be denied entry or given a fine. Overstaying a visa subjects the traveler to fines and detention by Philippine immigration authorities.

Learn more about Geography
Sources:

Related Questions

Explore