Q:

What information is required for the U.S. nonimmigrant visa form?

A:

Quick Answer

The U.S. nonimmigrant visa form (DS-160) requires information about an applicant’s passport, travel itinerary, dates of previous trips to the United States, education and/or work history, and other details such as purpose of travel. Applicants must answer all of the questions in English and submit the nonimmigrant visa form online, according to the U.S. Department of State.

Continue Reading

Full Answer

Some applicants must provide additional documents and information while completing the DS-120, notes the U.S. Department of State. For example, students and exchange applicants must list their SEVIS ID and the address of their school or program. Temporary workers, such as H1-B applicants, need a copy of their I-129 form while filling out the U.S. nonimmigrant visa form.

Most questions on the U.S. nonimmigrant visa form are mandatory; however, applicants can answer questions marked “optional” with a “Does Not Apply” response, as noted by the U.S. Department of State. The online form system refuses to accept an incomplete application, ensuring that applicants answer all mandatory questions.

Applicants must also upload a photograph or digital image to the U.S. nonimmigrant visa form, as stated by the U.S. Department of State. Some embassies or consulates may ask applicants to bring an extra photograph to their interview.

Learn more about Geography

Related Questions

Explore