Q:

What information do you need to fill out the B-2 visa application form?

A:

Quick Answer

Information needed to fill out the B-2 visa application includes evidence that the applicant plans to return to his home country, proof the applicant can pay for his expenses while in the United States and a passport-type photo, Nolo explains. Documents showing the purpose of the applicant's trip are also necessary, along with proof that the applicant owns a home or plans to lease an apartment.

Continue Reading

Full Answer

Anyone wishing to travel to the United States as a visitor for pleasure or business must apply for a visa first, notes Nolo. Some countries participate in the Visa Waiver Program, and residents of those nations don't need to obtain visas before coming to the United States for short visits.

The application process for a B visa involves filling out one U.S. government form; preparing some documentation that includes an itinerary, proof of ties to the applicant's home country and financial documents; the payment of fees; and a visit to a U.S. consulate for an interview, according to Nolo.

The failure to provide a compelling application can lead to a denial, Nolo cautions. Applicants should check the website of the U.S. consulate that provides non-immigrant visas to determine if the applicant can submit the application by mail or in person.

Learn more about Geography
Sources:

Related Questions

Explore