Q:

What information do you need to complete a tourist visa application form?

A:

Quick Answer

To visit the United States on a tourist visa, travelers need a passport from their home country, a current photograph, proof they have paid the appropriate fees and a completed copy of Form DS-160, according to the U.S. Department of State. However, citizens of certain countries may enter without a visa.

Continue Reading
What information do you need to complete a tourist visa application form?
Credit: Gord Webster CC-BY-SA 2.0

Full Answer

The United States has reciprocity agreements with many countries, such as Canada and Bermuda, and citizens of these countries may enter the United States as a tourist without a visa, notes the U.S. Department of State. They must present a valid passport when they enter the United States for either business or travel.

If the United States requires tourist visas for citizens of a particular country, contact the nearest U.S. Consulate for full details on travel requirements. The State Department may require travelers to schedule an interview with a consular official before they receive a visa. Visa fees also vary by country of origin, explains the U.S. Department of State.

American citizens who wish to travel abroad may or may not need a tourist visa. Check with the U.S. Department of State to learn the requirements of the destination countries, as different countries have different requirements. However, U.S. citizens must have a valid passport to gain entry into other countries, according to the U.S. Department of State.

Learn more about Geography
Sources:

Related Questions

Explore