Q:

What information do you need to know when applying for a US travel visa?

A:

Quick Answer

The United States requires citizens of foreign countries wishing to reside there temporarily to apply for a nonimmigrant visa. The nonimmigrant visa allows temporary stay for business purposes (visa category B-1), visiting, pleasure or tourism (category B-2) or for both purposes (B-1/B-2), according to the U.S. Department of State.

Continue Reading

Full Answer

The travel visa only allows for medical treatment, visiting relatives or friends, holidays, tourism activities, and participating in events under service, social or fraternal organizations. In addition, it allows amateurs to take part in events such as sports or music as long as they expect no pay. The travel visa allows applicants to enroll in short recreational studies that do not award credits towards a degree, as the U.S. Department of State indicates.

To apply for the visa, an applicant should have a passport with a validity of at least six months, a nonimmigrant visa application (Form DS-160), an application fee payment receipt, and a photo while filling the online DS-160 form, adds the U.S. Department of State.

The application may require documents showing the purpose of the trip, the ability of the applicant to pay all the costs of the trip and intent to leave the country after the trip is over. If the applicant cannot cover the costs, he may provide evidence that another person will cover them on his behalf, notes the U.S. Department of State.

Learn more about Geography
Sources:

Related Questions

Explore