Q:

How do you apply for a visa to visit Brazil?

A:

Quick Answer

To apply for a visa to Brazil, you need a visa form, passport, passport photo, proof of consular jurisdiction, a round-trip ticket and proof of funds. Make an appointment at a Brazilian consulate or mail in the items. If approved, pick up the visa or have it mailed to you.

Continue Reading

Full Answer

The visa form to apply for a Brazilian visa is available on the website of each Brazilian consulate. Your passport must have at least two blank visa pages and must be valid for at least six months beyond your stay in Brazil. The passport photo must be 2-by-2 inches in size and taken within the last six months. Proof of consular jurisdiction can be a driver's license or utility bill that shows your address. For a tourist visa, you must also provide a copy of your purchased round-trip ticket to Brazil and proof that you have enough money to support yourself during your stay, such as a recent bank statement.

To apply in person, go to one of the 10 Brazilian consulates across the country. You must go to the one that has jurisdiction over your state. Some consulates require an appointment for all visa-related matters, while others allow walk-ins. Consult the specific consulate's website for any special instructions they may have. You can also apply by mail, sending all the items and a self-addressed envelope to the appropriate consulate. Expect processing of your application to take roughly 10 to 14 business days.

Learn more about Geography

Related Questions

Explore