Q:

How do you apply for a visa to Brazil?

A:

Quick Answer

Apply for a visa to travel to Brazil by submitting a completed visa application along with the additional documentation required to a Brazilian consulate or travel agency. Additional documentation includes an original passport that is valid for at least six months after the date of travel to Brazil.

Continue Reading

Full Answer

The passport must have at least one blank page for the visa stamp. Travelers must also submit a recent passport-type photo, proof of address and income, and a computer-generated flight itinerary. In some instances, additional requirements apply to certain travelers and residents of certain states. For example, Connecticut and Rhode Island residents must submit notarized copies of all documentation, several months of bank statements and additional blank passport pages, while visitors who have traveled to certain regions must supply vaccination certificates. Applicants must also pay any special fees that apply to visa applications.

Learn more about Geography

Related Questions

Explore