How do you apply for a Venezuelan visa?


Quick Answer

Apply for a Venezuelan visa in person at the Venezuelan consulate or one of its consular offices in the United States, bringing with you the various documentary requirements. U.S. citizens need a visa to enter Venezuela whether as a tourist, a student or on business.

Continue Reading

Full Answer

Requirements for a tourist visa include the completed application form found on the website of the Venezuelan embassy, a passport with at least six months validity from date of travel and at least two blank pages, copies of the passport's personal information pages, and a recent 2-by-2-inch photo of the applicant. Also required are an employment letter on official company letterhead and the applicant's latest bank statement. Other requirements include a notarized invitation letter from any sponsor, a copy of the flight itinerary, a $30 money order payable to the Embassy of the Bolivarian Republic of Venezuela, a pre-paid USPS Priority Mail envelope with tracking number for the return of the applicant’s documents, and other documents the consular office may request. The consular office may also conduct a personal interview or ask for the applicant's criminal record.

Learn more about Geography

Related Questions