Q:

How do you apply for a family Visa?

A:

Quick Answer

As of 2015, to apply for a family visa, a close family member who is currently a citizen of the United States must file the I-130 Petition for Alien Relative form with U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services. The form is available through the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services.

Continue Reading

Full Answer

After filing the petition for a family visa, it is necessary to wait for approval. Applicants must also complete an interview before the visa is issued. When the application is approved, the applicant must pay processing fees and provide additional documentation to National Visa Processing. Citizens of the United States, including citizens with a green card, can file visa applications for their children, spouse, fiancée, siblings and parents.

The requirements and process to obtain a family visa vary significantly depending on the country of immigration. For instance, to obtain a family visa for India, a person entering the country for business or educational opportunities can sponsor a visa for their children or spouse, but the visa for the family member expires at the same time as the primary applicant's visa. Documentation such as a valid form of identification and a valid passport is required for most visa applications around the world, and fees must be paid before the visa is issued.

Learn more about Geography

Related Questions

Explore