Q:

What are some uses for grapeseed oil?

A:

Quick Answer

Due to its high smoke point of 420 degrees Fahrenheit, grapeseed oil has a wide range of uses in the kitchen, according to Martha Stewart. Suitable for stir-frying, sautéing and baking, grapeseed oil has a mild flavor that works well in countless applications. Because it is mild and has no distinguishing flavor, grapeseed oil is used commonly to make salad dressings. It is also a substitute for virgin olive oil.

Continue Reading
What are some uses for grapeseed oil?
Credit: Maximilian Stock Ltd. Photolibrary Getty Images

Full Answer

Grapeseed oil is also commonly used as part of a natural beauty regimen to help treat acne, tighten skin, relieve dark circles under the eyes, moisturize the skin and prevent aging, according to the New Health Guide. Applied directly to the skin, grapeseed oil can be massaged into the skin on its own or mixed together with other lotions and products. When heated, grapeseed oil works well for conditioning the hair as a hot oil treatment.

Made as a by-product of the wine-making industry, grapeseed oil is extracted from the seeds of grapes, according to Martha Stewart. It is predominately produced in France, Italy and Switzerland; however, there are several sources in the United States as well. Because it is less stable than other oils, it should always be stored in a cool dark place or the refrigerator for no longer than six months.

Learn more about Food Facts

Related Questions

Explore