Does beer have gluten?


Quick Answer

Most beer contains gluten. Traditionally, beer is made from malted barley or malted wheat, both of which contain gluten. Some types of beer contain more gluten than others, but beer with any amount of gluten may make people with celiac disease sick.

Continue Reading
Related Videos

Full Answer

As gluten-free diets have become more popular as of 2014, many beer companies and manufacturers have begun to produce gluten-free beers. These beers are often made from corn or rice so that they do not contain gluten and are safe for people with celiac disease to drink. Gluten-free beers may also be made from sorghum or from barley that has had the gluten extracted.

Learn more about Beer

Related Questions

  • Q:

    Can you drink expired beer?

    A: One can drink expired beer without fear of health problems. However, beer is not as flavorful beyond the expiration date. Most beer is not meant to age, so... Full Answer >
    Filed Under:
  • Q:

    What is The Beer Store?

    A: Brewers Retail does business as The Beer Store, which is a chain of privately owned retail outlets in Ontario, Canada, that sell beer and other varieties o... Full Answer >
    Filed Under:
  • Q:

    How much alcohol is in beer?

    A: Different brands and types of beer typically contain 3 to 10 percent alcohol by volume, or ABV. Pilsner, for example, has 3 to 6 percent ABV, and Stout has... Full Answer >
    Filed Under:
  • Q:

    Can a keg of beer spoil?

    A: A keg of beer can spoil. The spoilage does not make the beer harmful to drink, but it does significantly alter its flavor. Beer may spoil due to the growth... Full Answer >
    Filed Under: