Q:

What are the requirements for obtaining a visa for a visit to the USA?

A:

Quick Answer

To obtain a visitor's visa for a visit to the United States, nonimmigrant travelers must fill out the appropriate application based on the type of travel, schedule an interview with the U.S. consulate in the applicant's home country, pay the application fee and provide all relevant documentation. Visitors can obtain this type of visa if they are traveling for business or tourism or to visit a friend or relative in the United States.

Continue Reading
What are the requirements for obtaining a visa for a visit to the USA?
Credit: tpnagasima iStock/Getty Images Plus Getty Images

Full Answer

Visitors must first fill out form DS-160, which serves as an application for a visa to the U.S. A photograph is required with the application. The applicant then schedules an interview, which is usually required for people over the age of 12 and under the age of 80. The application fee is $160, which may be required before the interview takes place.

Applicants must also gather all the required documents to be approved for a visa. These include a photograph, the receipt from the application fee payment and a valid passport. Some consulates require additional documentation to process applications, such as proof of employment for business travelers or evidence of familial relationships.

At the interview, applicants may be required to provide their fingerprints or other identification. Some consulates and embassies charge a visa issuance fee. Once the interview is complete, the applicant receives a visa for the requested travel.

Learn more about Credit & Lending
Sources:

Related Questions

Explore