Are donations to the Make a Wish Foundation tax deductible?


Quick Answer

Donations to the Make-A-Wish Foundation may be tax deductible, because Make-A-Wish America is a tax-exempt organization under section 501(c)3 of the Internal Revenue Code. Tax-deductible contributions to Make-A-Wish America can include cash and goods, but not hotel points or frequent-flier miles.

Continue Reading

Full Answer

Taxpayers can take the larger of their itemized deductions or the standard deduction. Donations to tax-exempt organizations are only tax deductible if taxpayers opt to itemize their deductions. People who take the standard deduction cannot increase that deduction with donations. Taxpayers can itemize all their deductible expenses by filing out Form 1040 and Schedule A. Deductible expenses may include charitable contributions, medical and dental expenses, home mortgage points and business expenses, among other things.

Learn more about Taxes

Related Questions