What are the uses for maracuja oil?


Quick Answer

Maracuja oil is used as a solution for skin problems such as dry skin, wrinkles and inflammation and is commonly touted as an anti-aging remedy. It can also be applied to the scalp to treat damaged or dry hair and to promote hair growth. Some believe that maracuja oil is useful during massage in order to reduce stress and ease muscle aches and pains.

Continue Reading

Full Answer

Maracuja oil is a natural substance that comes from either passionflower seeds or passion fruit seeds. The oil is full of substances that enhance skin health, including minerals, essential fatty acids and antioxidants like vitamin C. Maracuja oil is applied by placing two or three drops of the oil in one's hands and rubbing them together before applying to dry, clean skin on the neck and face. Maracuja oil can be purchased online as well as in natural health food stores and stores that specialize in natural beauty products.

Linoleic acid, which is present in passion fruit seeds, as well as sunflower and safflower oil, reduces inflammation when applied to the skin. Other natural substances that may also promote skin heath include baobab, argan oil, and sea buckthorn. Drinking an adequate amount of water daily can also keep one's skin looking healthy.

Learn more about Skin Care

Related Questions