Q:

What is PurCellin oil?

A:

Quick Answer

PurCellin Oil is a substance that comes from the preen gland oil of ducks. It reduces the thickness of Bio-Oil so that it can be easily absorbed into the skin to help with dry skin, stretch marks, scars and uneven skin tone.

Continue Reading
What is PurCellin oil?
Credit: Fabrice Lerouge ONOKY Getty Images

Full Answer

PurCellin Oil is also called cetearyl octanoate, and it is an ingredient in Bio-Oil that changes the consistency to make it less greasy. PurCellin Oil is made from more than one ingredient, and is used primarily to reduce stretch marks, scars and uneven skin tone. It has been endorsed by celebrities, such as Kim Kardashian and Natalie Portman.

Learn more about Skin Care

Related Questions

Explore