Q:

How is methylparaben used in cosmetics?

A:

Quick Answer

Methylparaben acts as a preservative in cosmetics. It prevents the growth of microorganisms such as fungi, yeast and bacteria that cause the cosmetics to spoil.

Continue Reading

Full Answer

Methylparaben, a member of the paraben group, enhances the shelf life and safety of beauty products by preventing the growth of harmful microorganisms. This prevents the discoloration and breakdown of the product and the infection of the person using the product.

Usually, methylparaben is found in combination with other parabens and preservatives to provide defense against a broad range of microorganisms. The combination of preservatives also enables the use of lower levels of the preservatives; typically, the levels of parabens in cosmetics range from 0.01 to 0.3 percent.

Learn more about Make-up

Related Questions

Explore