Songbird species (Emberiza citrinella, family Emberizidae) found from Britain to central Asia. The name is derived from the German Ammer (“bunting”). Yellowhammers are 6 in. (16 cm) long and have a streaked brown body, yellow-tinged head and breast, and a rapid song. In the southern U.S., the yellow-shafted flicker is called yellowhammer because of its drumming.
Learn more about yellowhammer with a free trial on Britannica.com.
The Yellowhammer, Emberiza citrinella, is a passerine bird in the bunting family Emberizidae, which breeds across Europe and much of Asia. The Yellowhammer was introduced to New Zealand in 1862 and is now common and widespread there. It is probably more abundant in New Zealand now than in Europe where it is in serious decline, (in the UK the species fell by 54% between 1970 and 2003). In Europe and Asia most birds are resident, but some far northern birds migrate south in winter. It is common in all sorts of open areas with some scrub or trees and form small flocks in winter.
The Yellowhammer is a robust 15.5-17 cm long bird, with a thick seed-eater's bill. The male has a bright yellow head, yellow underparts, and a heavily streaked brown back. The female is much duller, and more streaked below. The familiar, if somewhat monotonous, song of the cock is often described as A little bit of bread and no cheese.
It is most commonly found on lowland arable and mixed farmland, probably due to the greater availability of seeds. It nests in hedges, patches of scrub, and ditches, especially if these have a wide grass margin next to them, and a cereal crop next to the margin. Hedges of up to two meters tall are preferred, and they will not nest until it is in full leaf, building the nest next to the hedge if it is built before this. In winter, the flocks feed at good seed sites, such as newly-sown fields and over-wintered stubbles.
Invertebrates - mainly, but not exclusively - taken through the breeding season:
They are more able to feed on the slower-moving invertebrates.