Definitions

Whitney_Handicap

Whitney Handicap

The Whitney Handicap (often referred to as the "Whitney Stakes") is an American Grade 1 handicap race for Thoroughbred racehorses three years of age and older run at a distance of 1 1/8 miles. In 2007, the Breeders' Cup Ltd. introduced the "Win and You're In" qualification format that means the winner of the 2007 Whitney Handicap will automatically qualify for the fall running of the Breeders' Cup Classic.

Held annually in late July/early August at the Saratoga Race Course near Saratoga Springs, New York, the race is named for the Whitney family, whose members have and remain prominent participants and supporters of the sport of Thoroughbred horse racing.

Part of the Breeders' Cup Challenge series, the winner of the 2008 Whitney Handicap automatically qualifies for the Breeders' Cup Classic.

Raced at a distance of 1¼ miles from inception in 1928 until 1940, it was closed to geldings. The inaugural running was won by William R. Coe's two-time Champion Filly, Black Maria. During World War II, the race was run at Belmont Park from 1943 through 1945, and again once in 1961. Between 1957 and 1969 the race was restricted to horses four years and older.

Some of the greatest horses in American racing history have won the Whitney Handicap including the Kelso who won it for the third time in 1965 at the age of eight. At the same time, the legendary Secretariat finished second in the 1973 Whitney to Allen "Giant Killer" Jerken's colt, Onion. Three fillies have won the race: Gallorette (1948), Lady's Secret (1986), and Personal Ensign (1988).

The Whitney will be in its 81st running in 2008.

Records

Speed record: (at the current 1⅛ miles distance)

Most wins:

Most wins by an owner:

Most wins by a jockey:

Most wins by a trainer:

Winners of the Whitney Handicap

Year
Winner
Age
Jockey
Trainer
Owner
Time
2008 Commentator 7 John Velazquez Nick Zito Tracy Farmer 1:50.23
2007 Lawyer Ron 4 John R. Velazquez Todd A. Pletcher Hines Racing LLC 1:46.64
2006 Invasor 4 Fernando Jara Kiaran McLaughlin Shadwell Racing 1:49.06
2005 Commentator 4 Gary Stevens Nick Zito Tracy Farmer 1:48.33
2004 Roses in May 4 Edgar Prado Dale L. Romans K. & S. Ramsey 1:48.54
2003 Medaglia d'Oro 4 Jerry Bailey Robert J. Frankel Edmund A. Gann 1:47.69
2002 Left Bank 5 John R. Velazquez Todd A. Pletcher Michael B. Tabor 1:47:04
2001 Lido Palace 4 Jerry Bailey Robert J. Frankel John Amerman 1:47.94
2000 Lemon Drop Kid 4 Edgar Prado Scotty Schulhofer Jeanne G. Vance 1:48.30
1999 Victory Gallop 4 Jerry Bailey Elliott Walden Prestonwood Farm 1:48.66
1998 Awesome Again 4 Pat Day Patrick B. Byrne Stronach Stables 1:49.71
1997 Will's Way 4 Jerry Bailey H. James Bond Rudlein Stable 1:48.37
1996 Mahogany Hall 5 Jose Santos James Baker Woodlyn Farm 1:48.60
1995 Unaccounted For 4 Pat Day Scotty Schulhofer Morven Stud 1:49.20
1994 Colonial Affair 4 Jose Santos Scotty Schulhofer Centennial Farms 1:48.60
1993 Brunswick 4 Mike E. Smith Anthony Margotta Jerry Denker 1:47.40
1992 Sultry Song 4 Jerry Bailey Patrick Kelly Live Oak Plantation 1:47.20
1991 In Excess 4 Gary Stevens Bruce Jackson Jack J. Munari 1:48.00
1990 Criminal Type 5 Gary Stevens D. Wayne Lukas Calumet Farm 1:48.60
1989 Easy Goer 3 Pat Day C. R. McGaughey III Ogden Phipps 1:47.40
1988 Personal Ensign 4 Randy Romero C. R. McGaughey III Ogden Phipps 1:47.80
1987 Java Gold 3 Pat Day MacKenzie Miller Rokeby Stable 1:48.40
1986 Lady's Secret 4 Pat Day D. Wayne Lukas Eugene V. Klein 1:49.80
1985 Track Barron 4 Angel Cordero, Jr. LeRoy Jolley Peter M. Brant 1:47.60
1984 Slew o'Gold 4 Angel Cordero, Jr. John O. Hertler Equusequity Stable 1:48.20
1983 Island Whirl 5 Ed Delahoussaye Laz Barrera Elcee-H Stable 1:48.40
1982 Silver Buck 4 Don MacBeth J. Elliott Burch C. V. Whitney 1:47.80
1981 Fio Rito 6 Leslie Hulet Michael Ferraro Raymond LeCesse 1:48.00
1980 State Dinner 5 Ruben Hernandez J. Elliott Burch C. V. Whitney 1:48.20
1979 Star de Naskra 4 Jeffrey Fell Richard D. Ferris Caryle J. Lancaster 1:47.60
1978 Alydar 3 Jorge Velasquez John M. Veitch Calumet Farm 1:47.40
1977 Nearly On Time 3 Steve Cauthen LeRoy Jolley Mrs. Moody Jolley 1:49.40
1976 Dancing Gun 4 Roger Velez Laz Barrera Gedney Farms 1:50.00
1975 Ancient Title 5 Sandy Hawley Keith L. Stucki, Sr. Ethel Kirkland 1:48.20
1974 Tri Jet 5 Laffit Pincay, Jr. Charles R. Parke Fred W. Hooper 1:47.00
1973 Onion 4 Jacinto Vasquez H. Allen Jerkens Hobeau Farm 1:49.20
1972 Key To The Mint 3 Braulio Baeza J. Elliott Burch Rokeby Stable 1:49.20
1971 Protanto 4 Jorge Velasquez MacKenzie Miller Cragwood Stables 1:49.40
1970 Judgable 3 Robert Woodhouse Herbert Nadler Saul Nadler 1:48.40
1969 Verbatim 4 Pete Anderson James P. Conway Elmendorf Farm 1:50.00
1968 Dr. Fager 4 Braulio Baeza John A. Nerud Tartan Stable 1:48.80
1967 Stupendous 4 Eddie Belmonte Edward A. Neloy Wheatley Stable 1:48.20
1966 Staunchness 4 Ernest Cardone Victor J. Nickerson Red Oak Stable 1:50.20
1965 Kelso 8 Ismael Valenzuela Carl Hanford Bohemia Stable 1:49.80
1964 Gun Bow 4 Walter Blum Edward A. Neloy Gedney Farms 1:49.20
1963 Kelso 6 Ismael Valenzuela Carl Hanford Bohemia Stable 1:50.40
1962 Carry Back 4 Johnny Sellers Jack A. Price Katherine Price 1:50.00
1961 Kelso 4 Eddie Arcaro Carl Hanford Bohemia Stable 1:48.00
1960 Warhead 5 W. Sorrentino Kay Eric Jensen Mabel C. Scholtz 1:51.00
1959 Plion 4 Manuel Ycaza Tom Jolley Edward M. Potter 1:53.00
1958 Cohoes 4 John Ruane John M. Gaver, Sr. Greentree Stable 1:51.60
1957 Kingmaker 4 Bobby Ussery Frank I. Wright Happy Hill Farm 1:52.80
1956 Dedicate 4 William Boland G. Carey Winfrey Jan Burke 1:49.80
1955 First Aid 5 Hedley Woodhouse J. Elliott Burch Brookmeade Stable 1:51.60
1954 Social Outcast 4 Eric Guerin William C. Winfrey Alfred G. Vanderbilt II 2:04.40
1953 Tom Fool 4 Ted Atkinson John M. Gaver, Sr. Greentree Stable 2:05.40
1952 Counterpoint 4 David Gorman Sylvester Veitch C. V. Whitney 2:05.60
1951 One Hitter 5 Ted Atkinson John M. Gaver, Sr. Greentree Stable 2:05.00
1950 Piet 5 Nick Combest R. E. Potts P. A. Markey 2:06.60
1949 Round View 6 S. Perez Hollie Hughes Sanford Stud Farms 2:06.60
1948 Gallorette 6 Arnold Kirkland Edward A. Christmas William L. Brann 2:05.20
1947 Rico Monte 5 Ruperto Donoso Horatio Luro W. Arnold Hanger 2:02.60
1946 Stymie 5 Basil James Hirsch Jacobs Ethel D. Jacobs 2:07.40
1945 Trymenow 3 Herb Lindberg Oscar White Walter M. Jeffords 2:02.20
1944 Devil Diver 5 Eddie Arcaro John M. Gaver, Sr. Greentree Stable 2:02.00
1943 Bolingbroke 6 Herb Lindberg Walter Burrows Townsend B. Martin 2:02.00
1942 Swing and Sway 4 Don Meade John M. Gaver, Sr. Greentree Stable 2:05.40
1941 Fenelon 4 James Stout Richard E. Handlen Belair Stud 2:06.40
1940 Challedon 4 George Woolf Louis J. Schaefer William L. Brann 2:03.20
1939 Eight Thirty 3 Harry Richards Bert Mulholland George D. Widener, Jr. 2:06.20
1938 War Admiral 4 Wayne D. Wright George Conway Glen Riddle Farm 2:03.80
1937 Esposa 5 Nick Wall Matthew P. Brady William Ziegler, Jr. 2:05.20
1936 Discovery 5 John Bejshak Bud Stotler Alfred G. Vanderbilt II 2:06.80
1935 Discovery 4 John Bejshak Bud Stotler Alfred G. Vanderbilt II 2:04.80
1934 Discovery 3 Don Meade Bud Stotler Alfred G. Vanderbilt II 2:07.80
1933 Caesar's Ghost 3 Dominick Bellizzi J. J. Connor Brookmeade Stable 2:10.80
1932 Equipoise 4 Raymond Workman Thomas J. Healey C. V. Whitney 2:05.60
1931 St. Brideaux 3 Linus McAtee James G. Rowe, Sr. Greentree Stable 2:05.00
1930 Whichone 3 Raymond Workman James G. Rowe, Sr. Harry Payne Whitney 2:04.00
1929 Bateau 4 Eddie Ambrose Scott P. Harlan Walter M. Jeffords 2:09.40
1928 Black Maria 5 Laverne Fator William H. Karrick William R. Coe 2:06.00

* 1961 - Our Hope won the race but was disqualified from 1st to 2nd.

Search another word or see Whitney_Handicapon Dictionary | Thesaurus |Spanish
Copyright © 2014 Dictionary.com, LLC. All rights reserved.
  • Please Login or Sign Up to use the Recent Searches feature
FAVORITES
RECENT

;