Definitions

Villages_of_Alberta

Villages of Alberta

Villages in Alberta are incorporated communities with populations between 300 and 1,000 inhabitants.

Alberta has a total of 100 communities incorporated as villages, with a cumulative population of 38,906 (as of 2005). The average population of an Albertan village is between 300 and 500 inhabitants.

Administration

Villages are incorporated under the provisions of the Municipal Government Act, if requested by more than 30% of the electors of a community with more than 300 people. Administration is shared and coordinated with the larger municipal districts.

Villages are administered by a mayor and at least two councillors. As of 2005, there were 415 elected officials governing villages throughout the province.

Villages may apply for town status if their population exceeds 1,000.

List of villages

''Sources for area and population: from Statistics Canada

Village Name   County/Municipal District   Area (km²)   Population (2006)   Remarks  
Acme Kneehill County 2.48 648  
Alberta Beach Lac Ste. Anne County 1.98 762  
Alix Lacombe County 3.15 825  
Alliance Flagstaff County 0.67 171  
Amisk Provost MD 0.76 181  
Andrew Lamont County 1.23 485  
Arrowwood Vulcan County 0.66 190  
Barnwell Taber MD 0.90 548  
Barons Lethbridge County 0.68 296  
Bawlf Camrose County 0.96 362  
Beiseker Rocky View MD 2.83 828  
Berwyn Peace MD 1.66 546 Municipal seat
Big Valley Stettler County 1.84 340  
Bittern Lake Camrose County 6.64 221  
Botha Stettler County 1.09 186  
Boyle Athabasca County 4.10 851  
Breton Brazeau County 1.73 573  
Carbon Kneehill County 2.00 530  
Carmangay Vulcan County 1.86 261  
Caroline Clearwater County 1.98 556  
Cereal Special Area 3 0.95 160  
Champion Vulcan County 0.88 355  
Chauvin Wainwright MD 2.32 378  
Chipman Lamont County 0.62 260  
Clive Lacombe County 2.12 591  
Clyde Westlock County 1.36 491  
Consort Special Area 4 2.63 634  
Coutts Warner County 0.98 364  
Cowley Pincher Creek MD 1.40 225  
Cremona Mountain View County 0.68 415  
Czar Provost MD 1.18 205  
Delburne Red Deer County 1.32 719  
Delia Starland County 1.31 215  
Derwent Two Hills County 0.38 111  
Dewberry Vermilion River County 0.84 200  
Donalda Stettler County 0.99 230  
Donnelly Smoky River MD 1.35 377  
Duchess Newell County 1.70 836  
Edberg Camrose County 0.36 150  
Edgerton Wainwright MD 1.22 403  
Elnora Red Deer County 0.69 274  
Empress Special Area 2 1.75 171  
Ferintosh Camrose County 0.62 176  
Foremost Forty Mile County 1.73 531 County seat
Forestburg Flagstaff County 2.19 863  
Gadsby Stettler County 0.82 40  
Galahad Flagstaff County 0.54 161  
Girouxville Smoky River MD 0.58 306  
Glendon Bonnyville MD 1.98 459  
Glenwood Cardston County 1.46 258  
Halkirk Paintearth County 0.52 117  
Hay Lakes Camrose County 0.58 398  
Heisler Flagstaff County 0.75 183  
Hillspring Cardston County 1.11 218  
Hines Creek Clear Hills County 4.37 437  
Holden Beaver County 1.70 374  
Hughenden Provost MD 0.78 235  
Hussar Wheatland County 1.05 181  
Hythe Grande Prairie County 3.03 749  
Innisfree Minburn County 1.27 219  
Irma Wainwright MD 1.11 435  
Kinuso Big Lakes MD 0.61 231  
Kitscoty Vermilion River County 1.54 698 County seat
Linden Kneehill County 2.56 649  
Lomond Vulcan County 1.28 171  
Longview Foothills MD 1.09 307  
Lougheed Flagstaff County 1.13 228  
Mannville Minburn County 2.15 722  
Marwayne Vermilion River County 1.15 550  
Milo Vulcan County 0.48 115  
Minburn Minburn County 0.73 88  
Morrin Starland County 0.82 252 County seat
Munson Starland County 2.59 222  
Myrnam Two Hills County 2.76 322  
Nampa Northern Sunrise County 1.86 372  
New Norway Camrose County 1.12 292  
New Sarepta Leduc County 2.28 401  
Nobleford Lethbridge County 1.54 676  
Paradise Valley Vermilion River County 0.57 152  
Rockyford Wheatland County 1.04 375  
Rosalind Camrose County 0.59 202  
Rosemary Newell County 0.56 366  
Rycroft Spirit River MD 1.69 609  
Ryley Beaver County 1.97 437 County seat
Sangudo Lac Ste. Anne County 3.15 398 County seat
Spring Lake Parkland County 2.12 545  
Standard Wheatland County 2.34 389  
Stirling Warner County 2.51 877 National Historic Site
Strome Flagstaff County 0.92 273  
Thorhild Thorhild County 1.67 478  
Thorsby Leduc County 2.21 799  
Tilley Newell County 0.62 422  
Veteran Special Area 4 0.84 292  
Vilna Smoky Lake County 0.90 269  
Wabamun Parkland County 3.24 601  
Warburg Leduc County 2.08 560  
Warner Warner County 1.15 379 County seat
Waskatenau Smoky Lake County 0.60 252  
Willingdon Two Hills County 0.97 287  
Youngstown Special Area 3 1.00 184  

Summer villages

A number of communities have been incorporated as summer villages. They generally contain seasonal residents, that vote for local administration in both their permanent and seasonal place of residence. No new communities are incorporated as summer villages as of 2005.

Summer villages in Alberta include:
Betula Beach Birch Cove Birchcliff Bondiss Bonnyville Beach Burnstick Lake Castle Island Crystal Springs Ghost Lake Golden Days Grandview Gull Lake Half Moon Bay Horseshoe Bay Island Lake Island Lake South Itaska Beach Jarvis Bay Kapasiwin Lakeview Larkspur Ma-Me-O-Beach Mewatha Beach Nakamun Park Norglenwold Norris Beach Parkland Beach Pelican Narrows Point Alison Poplar Bay Rochon Sands Ross Haven Sandy Beach Seba Beach Silver Beach Silver Sands South Baptiste South View Sunbreaker Cove Sundance Beach Sunrise Beach Sunset Beach Sunset Point Val Quentin Waiparous West Baptiste West Cove Whispering Hills White Sands Yellowstone

See also

References

* Alberta First - municipal profiles and statistics
* The Development of Municipalities in Alberta

Search another word or see Villages_of_Albertaon Dictionary | Thesaurus |Spanish
Copyright © 2014 Dictionary.com, LLC. All rights reserved.
  • Please Login or Sign Up to use the Recent Searches feature
FAVORITES
RECENT

;