United_States_Figure_Skating_Championships

United States Figure Skating Championships

The U.S. Figure Skating Championships is an annual figure skating competition organized by U.S. Figure Skating. In the U.S. skating community, the event is often referred to informally as "Nationals".

Skaters compete in three levels: Senior, Junior, and Novice. Medals are awarded in four disciplines: Ladies singles, Men's singles, Pairs, and Ice dance. Medals are given out in four colors: gold (first), silver (second), bronze (third), and pewter (fourth).

In addition to determining the United States champions, the event is used to determine the U.S. teams for the World Figure Skating Championships, World Junior Figure Skating Championships, the Four Continents Championships, and de-facto for the Winter Olympics.

Usage note

Unlike in other countries, such as Japan and Russia, where "Junior Nationals" refers to the National Championships on the Junior level, in the United States, Junior-level skaters compete at the National Championships, sometimes referred to as "Big Nationals". Juvenile and Intermediate-level skaters are the skaters who compete at the "Junior Nationals" in the United States. However, it is a common parlance to refer to the Junior-level competition at Nationals as "Junior Nationals" and can cause confusion when Juvenile and Intermediate level skaters receive local media attention.

Another usage note: the "Junior National Champion" is a skater who won Nationals on the Junior level, not a skater who won an event at the Junior National Championships.

The Junior Nationals were previously called the Junior Olympics.

Qualifying

Qualification for the U.S. Championships begins at one of nine regional competitions. The regions are New England, North Atlantic, South Atlantic, Upper Great Lakes, Eastern Great Lakes, Southwestern, Northwest Pacific, Central Pacific, and Southwest Pacific. The top four finishers in each regional advance to one of three sectional competitions (Eastern, Midwestern, and Pacific Coast). Skaters who place in the top four at sectionals advance to the U.S. Championships.

The top five finishers in each discipline from the previous year are given byes to the U.S. Championships, as are any skaters who qualify for the Junior or the Senior Grand Prix Final. Skaters are also given byes through a qualifying competition if they are assigned to an international event during the time that qualifying event is to take place. For example, if a skater is competing at an event at the same time as his or her regional competition, that skater would receive a bye to sectionals. If a skater is competing at an event at the same time as his or her sectional competition, that skater would qualify for the national event without having had to compete at a sectional championship.

Skaters may not compete in the same discipline at different levels in the same National Championship, but may compete in different disciplines at different levels. For example, a skater could not compete in both the junior ladies and senior ladies event, but could compete in both the junior ladies and the novice pairs event. Skaters are also not permitted to regress a level; if a skater has competed in senior ladies, she may not compete in junior ladies in any subsequent year.

There are no age limits to competing. The terms "novice", "junior", and "senior" refer to the level of skating, not the age of the competitors. Therefore, competitors on the senior level do not have to be old enough to compete internationally on the senior level, and competitors on the junior level do not have to be young enough to compete internationally on the junior level.

Medalists

Men

Men's Medalists
Year Location Gold Silver Bronze Pewter
1914 New Haven, CT Norman M. Scott Edward Howland Nathaniel Niles
1915-
1917
no competition held
1918 New York, NY Nathaniel Niles Karl Engel Edward Howland
1919 no competition held
1920 New York, NY Sherwin Badger Nathaniel Niles Petros Wahlman
1921 Philadelphia, PA Sherwin Badger Nathaniel Niles Edward Howland
1922 Boston, MA Sherwin Badger Nathaniel Niles
1923 New Haven, CT Sherwin Badger Chris Christenson Julius Nelson
1924 Philadelphia, PA Sherwin Badger Nathaniel Niles Chris Christenson
1925 New York, NY Nathaniel Niles George Braakman Carl Engel
1926 Boston, MA Chris Christenson Nathaniel Niles Ferrier Martin
1927 New York, NY Nathaniel Niles Roger Turner George Braakman
1928 New Haven, CT Roger Turner Fredrick Goodridge Dr. Walter Langer
1929 New York, NY Roger Turner Fredrick Goodridge J. Lester Madden
1930 Providence, RI Roger Turner J. Lester Madden George Hill
1931 Boston, MA Roger Turner J. Lester Madden George Hill
1932 New York, NY Roger Turner J. Lester Madden George Borden
1933 New Haven, CT Roger Turner J. Lester Madden Robin Lee
1934 Philadelphia, PA Roger Turner Robin Lee George Hill
1935 New Haven, CT Robin Lee Roger Turner J. Lester Madden
1936 New York, NY Robin Lee Erle Reiter George Hill
1937 Chicago, IL Robin Lee Erle Reiter William Nagle
1938 Philadelphia, PA Robin Lee Erle Reiter Ollie Haupt Jr.
1939 St. Paul, MN Robin Lee Ollie Haupt Jr. Eugene Turner
1940 Cleveland, OH Eugene Turner Ollie Haupt Jr. Skippy Baxter
1941 Boston, MA Eugene Turner Arthur Vaughn Jr. William Nagle
1942 Chicago, IL Bobby Specht William Grimditch Arthur Vaughn Jr.
1943 New York, NY Arthur Vaughn Jr. Arthur Preusch William Nagle
1944-
1945
no competition held
1946 Chicago, IL Richard Button James Lochead Johm Tuckerman
1947 Berkeley, CA Richard Button John Lettengarver James Grogan
1948 Colorado Springs, CO Richard Button James Grogan John Lettengarver
1949 Colorado Springs, CO Richard Button James Grogan Hayes Alan Jenkins
1950 Washington, DC Richard Button Hayes Alan Jenkins Richard Dwyer
1951 Seattle, WA Richard Button James Grogan Hayes Alan Jenkins
1952 Colorado Springs, CO Richard Button James Grogan Hayes Alan Jenkins
1953 Hershey, PA Hayes Alan Jenkins Ronald Robertson Dudley Richards
1954 Los Angeles, CA Hayes Alan Jenkins David Jenkins Ronald Robertson
1955 Colorado Springs, CO Hayes Alan Jenkins David Jenkins Hugh Graham
1956 Philadelphia, PA Hayes Alan Jenkins Ronald Robertson David Jenkins
1957 Berkeley, CA David Jenkins Tim Brown Tom Moore
1958 Minneapolis, MN David Jenkins Tim Brown Tom Moore
1959 Rochester, NY David Jenkins Tim Brown Robert Brewer
1960 Seattle, WA David Jenkins Tim Brown Robert Brewer
1961 Colorado Springs, CO Bradley Lord Gregory Kelley Tim Brown Douglas Ramsay
1962 Boston, MA Monty Hoyt Scott Allen David Edwards James Short
1963 Long Beach, CA Thomas Litz Scott Allen Monty Hoyt
1964 Cleveland, OH Scott Allen Thomas Litz Monty Hoyt
1965 Lake Placid, NY Gary Visconti Scott Allen Tim Wood
1966 Berkeley, CA Scott Allen Gary Visconti Billy Chapel
1967 Omaha, NE Gary Visconti Scott Allen Tim Wood John Misha Petkevich
1968 Philadelphia, PA Tim Wood Gary Visconti John Misha Petkevich
1969 Seattle, WA Tim Wood John Misha Petkevich Gary Visconti
1970 Tulsa, OK Tim Wood John Misha Petkevich Kenneth Shelley Roger Bass
1971 Buffalo, NY John Misha Petkevich Kenneth Shelley Gordon McKellen, Jr.
1972 Long Beach, CA Kenneth Shelley John Misha Petkevich Gordon McKellen, Jr. John Baldwin
1973 Minneapolis, MN Gordon McKellen, Jr. Robert Bradshaw David Santee
1974 Providence, RI Gordon McKellen, Jr. Terry Kubicka Charles Tickner
1975 Oakland, CA Gordon McKellen, Jr. Terry Kubicka Charles Tickner
1976 Colorado Springs, CO Terry Kubicka David Santee Scott Cramer Charles Tickner
1977 Hartford, CT Charles Tickner Scott Cramer David Santee John Carlow Jr.
1978 Portland, OR Charles Tickner David Santee Scott Hamilton
1979 Cincinnati, OH Charles Tickner Scott Cramer David Santee Scott Hamilton
1980 Atlanta, GA Charles Tickner David Santee Scott Hamilton Scott Cramer
1981 San Diego, CA Scott Hamilton David Santee Robert Wagenhoffer
1982 Indianapolis, IN Scott Hamilton Robert Wagenhoffer David Santee Brian Boitano
1983 Pittsburgh, PA Scott Hamilton Brian Boitano Mark Cockerell
1984 Salt Lake City, UT Scott Hamilton Brian Boitano Mark Cockerell Paul Wylie
1985 Kansas City, MO Brian Boitano Mark Cockerell Scott Williams Christopher Bowman
1986 Uniondale, NY Brian Boitano Scott Williams Daniel Doran Angelo D'Agostino
1987 Tacoma, WA Brian Boitano Christopher Bowman Scott Williams Daniel Doran
1988 Denver, CO Brian Boitano Paul Wylie Christopher Bowman Daniel Doran
1989 Baltimore, MD Christopher Bowman Daniel Doran Paul Wylie Erik Larson
1990 Salt Lake City, UT Todd Eldredge Paul Wylie Mark Mitchell Erik Larson
1991 Minneapolis, MN Todd Eldredge Christopher Bowman Paul Wylie Mark Mitchell
1992 Orlando, FL Christopher Bowman Paul Wylie Mark Mitchell Scott Davis
1993 Phoenix, AZ Scott Davis Mark Mitchell Michael Chack Aren Nielsen
1994 Detroit, MI Scott Davis Brian Boitano Aren Nielsen Todd Eldredge
1995 Providence, RI Todd Eldredge Scott Davis Aren Nielsen Damon Allen
1996 San Jose, CA Rudy Galindo Todd Eldredge Daniel Hollander Scott Davis
1997 Nashville, TN Todd Eldredge Michael Weiss Daniel Hollander Scott Davis
1998 Philadelphia, PA Todd Eldredge Michael Weiss Scott Davis Shepherd Clark
1999 Salt Lake City, UT Michael Weiss Trifun Zivanovic Timothy Goebel Matthew Savoie
2000 Cleveland, OH Michael Weiss Timothy Goebel Trifun Zivanovic Matthew Savoie
2001 Boston, MA Timothy Goebel Todd Eldredge Matthew Savoie Michael Weiss
2002 Los Angeles, CA Todd Eldredge Timothy Goebel Michael Weiss Matthew Savoie
2003 Dallas, TX Michael Weiss Timothy Goebel Ryan Jahnke Scott Smith
2004 Atlanta, GA Johnny Weir Michael Weiss Matthew Savoie Ryan Jahnke
2005 Portland, OR Johnny Weir Timothy Goebel Evan Lysacek Matthew Savoie
2006 St. Louis, MO Johnny Weir Evan Lysacek Matthew Savoie Michael Weiss
2007 Spokane, WA Evan Lysacek Ryan Bradley Johnny Weir Jeremy Abbott
2008 St. Paul, MN Evan Lysacek Johnny Weir Stephen Carriere Jeremy Abbott
2009 Cleveland, OH
2010 Spokane, WA

Ladies

Ladies Medalists
Year Location Gold Silver Bronze Pewter
1914 New Haven, CT Theresa Weld Edith Rotch Raynham Townshend
1915-
1917
no competition held
1918 New York, NY Rosemary Beresford Theresa Weld
1919 no competition held
1920 New York, NY Theresa Weld Martha Brown Lilian Cramer
1921 Philadelphia, PA Theresa Weld Blanchard Lilian Cramer
1922 Boston, MA Theresa Weld Blanchard Beatrix Loughran
1923 New Haven, CT Theresa Weld Blanchard Beatrix Loughran Lilian Cramer
1924 Philadelphia, PA Theresa Weld Blanchard Rosalie Knapp
1925 New York, NY Beatrix Loughran Theresa Weld Blanchard Rosalie Knapp
1926 Boston, MA Beatrix Loughran Theresa Weld Blanchard Maribel Vinson
1927 New York, NY Beatrix Loughran Maribel Vinson Theresa Weld Blanchard
1928 New Haven, CT Maribel Vinson Suzanne Davis
1929 New York, NY Maribel Vinson Edith Secord Suzanne Davis
1930 Providence, RI Maribel Vinson Edith Secord Suzanne Davis
1931 Boston, MA Maribel Vinson Edith Secord Hulda Berger
1932 New York, NY Maribel Vinson Margaret Bennett Louise Weigel
1933 New Haven, CT Maribel Vinson Suzanne Davis Louise Weigel
1934 Philadelphia, PA Suzanne Davis Louise Weigel Estelle Weigel
1935 New Haven, CT Maribel Vinson Suzanne Davis Louise Weigel
1936 New York, NY Maribel Vinson Louise Weigel Audrey Peppe
1937 Chicago, IL Maribel Vinson Polly Blodgett Katherine Durbrow
1938 Philadelphia, PA Joan Tozzer Audrey Peppe Polly Blodgett Jane Vaughn
1939 St. Paul, MN Joan Tozzer Audrey Peppe Charlotte Walther
1940 Cleveland, OH Joan Tozzer Hedy Stenuf Jane Vaughn
1941 Boston, MA Jane Vaughn Gretchen Merrill Charlotte Walther
1942 Chicago, IL Jane Vaughn Sullivan Gretchen Merrill Phebe Tucker
1943 New York, NY Gretchen Merrill Dorothy Goos Janette Ahrens
1944 Minneapolis, MN Gretchen Merrill Dorothy Goos Ramona Allen
1945 New York, NY Gretchen Merrill Janette Ahrens Madelon Olson
1946 Chicago, IL Gretchen Merrill Janette Ahrens Madelon Olson
1947 Berkeley, CA Gretchen Merrill Janette Ahrens Eileen Seigh
1948 Colorado Springs, CO Gretchen Merrill Yvonne C. Sherman Helen Uhl
1949 Colorado Springs, CO Yvonne C. Sherman Gretchen Merrill Virginia Baxter
1950 Washington, DC Yvonne C. Sherman Sonya Klopfer Virginia Baxter
1951 Seattle, WA Sonya Klopfer Tenley Albright Virginia Baxter
1952 Colorado Springs, CO Tenley Albright Frances Dorsey Helen Geekie
1953 Hershey, PA Tenley Albright Carol Heiss Margaret Graham
1954 Los Angeles, CA Tenley Albright Carol Heiss Frances Dorsey
1955 Colorado Springs, CO Tenley Albright Carol Heiss Catherine Machado
1956 Philadelphia, PA Tenley Albright Carol Heiss Catherine Machado
1957 Berkeley, CA Carol Heiss Joan Schenke Claralynn Lewis
1958 Minneapolis, MN Carol Heiss Carol Wanek Lynn Finnegan
1959 Rochester, NY Carol Heiss Nancy Heiss Barbara Roles
1960 Seattle, WA Carol Heiss Barbara Roles Laurence Owen
1961 Colorado Springs, CO Laurence Owen Stephanie Westerfeld Rhode Lee Michelson
1962 Boston, MA Barbara Roles Lorraine Hanlon Victoria Fisher Frances Gold
1963 Long Beach, CA Lorraine Hanlon Christina Haigler Karen Howland
1964 Cleveland, OH Peggy Fleming Albertina Noyes Christina Haigler
1965 Lake Placid, NY Peggy Fleming Christina Haigler Albertina Noyes
1966 Berkeley, CA Peggy Fleming Albertina Noyes Pamela Schneider
1967 Omaha, NE Peggy Fleming Albertina Noyes Jennie Walsh Janet Lynn
1968 Philadelphia, PA Peggy Fleming Albertina Noyes Janet Lynn
1969 Seattle, WA Janet Lynn Julie Lynn Holmes Albertina Noyes Dawn Glab
1970 Tulsa, OK Janet Lynn Julie Lynn Holmes Dawn Glab Jennie Walsh
1971 Buffalo, NY Janet Lynn Julie Lynn Holmes Suna Murray Dawn Glab
1972 Long Beach, CA Janet Lynn Julie Lynn Holmes Suna Murray Dorothy Hamill
1973 Minneapolis, MN Janet Lynn Dorothy Hamill Juli McKinstry
1974 Providence, RI Dorothy Hamill Juli McKinstry Kath Malmberg
1975 Oakland, CA Dorothy Hamill Wendy Burge Kath Malmberg Barbie Smith
1976 Colorado Springs, CO Dorothy Hamill Linda Fratianne Wendy Burge
1977 Hartford, CT Linda Fratianne Barbie Smith Wendy Burge
1978 Portland, OR Linda Fratianne Lisa-Marie Allen Priscilla Hill Carrie Rugh
1979 Cincinnati, OH Linda Fratianne Lisa-Marie Allen Carrie Rugh
1980 Atlanta, GA Linda Fratianne Lisa-Marie Allen Sandy Lenz Elaine Zayak
1981 San Diego, CA Elaine Zayak Priscilla Hill Lisa-Marie Allen Rosalynn Sumners
1982 Indianapolis, IN Rosalynn Sumners Vikki de Vries Elaine Zayak Jackie Farrell
1983 Pittsburgh, PA Rosalynn Sumners Elaine Zayak Tiffany Chin Vikki de Vries
1984 Salt Lake City, UT Rosalynn Sumners Tiffany Chin Elaine Zayak Jill Frost
1985 Kansas City, MO Tiffany Chin Debi Thomas Caryn Kadavy Kathryn Adams
1986 Uniondale, NY Debi Thomas Caryn Kadavy Tiffany Chin Tracey Damigella
1987 Tacoma, WA Jill Trenary Debi Thomas Caryn Kadavy Tiffany Chin
1988 Denver, CO Debi Thomas Jill Trenary Caryn Kadavy Jeri Campbell
1989 Baltimore, MD Jill Trenary Kristi Yamaguchi Tonya Harding Holly Cook
1990 Salt Lake City, UT Jill Trenary Kristi Yamaguchi Holly Cook Nancy Kerrigan
1991 Minneapolis, MN Tonya Harding Kristi Yamaguchi Nancy Kerrigan Tonia Kwiatkowski
1992 Orlando, FL Kristi Yamaguchi Nancy Kerrigan Tonya Harding Lisa Ervin
1993 Phoenix, AZ Nancy Kerrigan Lisa Ervin Tonia Kwiatkowski Tonya Harding
1994 Detroit, MI [none] † Michelle Kwan Nicole Bobek Elaine Zayak
1995 Providence, RI Nicole Bobek Michelle Kwan Tonia Kwiatkowski Kyoko Ina
1996 San Jose, CA Michelle Kwan Tonia Kwiatkowski Tara Lipinski Sydne Vogel
1997 Nashville, TN Tara Lipinski Michelle Kwan Nicole Bobek Angela Nikodinov
1998 Philadelphia, PA Michelle Kwan Tara Lipinski Nicole Bobek Tonia Kwiatkowski
1999 Salt Lake City, UT Michelle Kwan Naomi Nari Nam Angela Nikodinov Sarah Hughes
2000 Cleveland, OH Michelle Kwan Sasha Cohen Sarah Hughes Angela Nikodinov
2001 Boston, MA Michelle Kwan Sarah Hughes Angela Nikodinov Jennifer Kirk
2002 Los Angeles, CA Michelle Kwan Sasha Cohen Sarah Hughes Angela Nikodinov
2003 Dallas, TX Michelle Kwan Sarah Hughes Sasha Cohen Ann Patrice McDonough
2004 Atlanta, GA Michelle Kwan Sasha Cohen Jennifer Kirk Amber Corwin
2005 Portland, OR Michelle Kwan Sasha Cohen Kimmie Meissner Jennifer Kirk
2006 St. Louis, MO Sasha Cohen Kimmie Meissner Emily Hughes Katy Taylor
2007 Spokane, WA Kimmie Meissner Emily Hughes Alissa Czisny Beatrisa Liang
2008 St. Paul, MN Mirai Nagasu Rachael Flatt Ashley Wagner Caroline Zhang
2009 Cleveland, OH
2010 Spokane, WA

†Although Tonya Harding retains her 1991 title, her 1994 win is no longer officially recognized.

Pairs

Pairs Medalists
Year Location Gold Silver Bronze Pewter
1914 New Haven, CT Jeanne Chevalier / Norman M. Scott Theresa Weld / Nathaniel Niles Eleanor Crocker / Edward Howland
1915-
1917
no competition held
1918 New York, NY Theresa Weld / Nathaniel Niles Clara Frothingham / Sherwin Badger
1919 no competition held
1920 New York, NY Theresa Weld / Nathaniel Niles Edith Rotch / Sherwin Badger
1921 Philadelphia, PA Theresa Weld Blanchard / Nathaniel Niles Mrs. Edward Howland / Edward Howland Clara Frothingham / Charles Rotch
1922 Boston, MA Theresa Weld Blanchard / Nathaniel Niles Mrs. Edward Howland / Edward Howland Edith Rotch / Francis Munroe
1923 New Haven, CT Theresa Weld Blanchard / Nathaniel Niles
1924 Philadelphia, PA Theresa Weld Blanchard / Nathaniel Niles Grace Munstock / Joel Liberman
1925 New York, NY Theresa Weld Blanchard / Nathaniel Niles Ada Bauman / George Braakman Grace Munstock / Joel Liberman
1926 Boston, MA Theresa Weld Blanchard / Nathaniel Niles Sydney Goode / James Greene Grace Munstock / Joel Liberman
1927 New York, NY Theresa Weld Blanchard / Nathaniel Niles Beatrix Loughran / Raymond Harvey Ada Bauman / George Braakman
1928 New Haven, CT Maribel Vinson / Thornton Coolidge Theresa Weld Blanchard / Nathaniel Niles Ada Bauman / George Braakman
1929 New York, NY Maribel Vinson / Thornton Coolidge Theresa Weld Blanchard / Nathaniel Niles Edith Secord / Joseph Savage
1930 Providence, RI Beatrix Loughran / Sherwin Badger Maribel Vinson / George Hill Edith Secord / Joseph Savage
1931 Boston, MA Beatrix Loughran / Sherwin Badger Maribel Vinson / George Hill Grace Madden / J. Lester Madden
1932 New York, NY Beatrix Loughran / Sherwin Badger Maribel Vinson / George Hill Gertrude Meredith / Joseph Savage
1933 New Haven, CT Maribel Vinson / George Hill Grace Madden / J. Lester Madden Gertrude Meredith / Joseph Savage
1934 Philadelphia, PA Grace Madden / J. Lester Madden Eva Schwerdt / William Bruns
1935 New Haven, CT Maribel Vinson / George Hill Grace Madden / J. Lester Madden Eva Schwerdt / William Bruns
1936 New York, NY Maribel Vinson / George Hill Polly Blodgett / Roger Turner Marjorie Parker / Howard Meredith
1937 Chicago, IL Maribel Vinson / George Hill Grace Madden / J. Lester Madden Joan Tozzer / Bernard Fox
1938 Philadelphia, PA Joan Tozzer / Bernard Fox Grace Madden / J. Lester Madden Ardelle Sanderson / Roland Janson
1939 St. Paul, MN Joan Tozzer / Bernard Fox Annah M. Hall / William Hall Eva Schwerdt Bruns / William Bruns
1940 Cleveland, OH Joan Tozzer / Bernard Fox Hedy Stenuf / Skippy Baxter Eva Schwerdt Bruns / William Bruns
1941 Boston, MA Donna Atwood / Eugene Turner Patricia Vaeth / Jack Might Joan Mitchell / Bobby Specht
1942 Chicago, IL Doris Schubach / Walter Noffke Janette Ahrens / Robert Uppgren Margaret Field / Jack Might
1943 New York, NY Doris Schubach / Walter Noffke Janette Ahrens / Robert Uppgren Dorothy Goos / Edward LeMaire
1944 Minneapolis, MN Doris Schubach / Walter Noffke Janette Ahrens / Arthur Preusch Marcella May / James Lochead
1945 New York, NY Donna J. Pospisil / Jean Pierre Brunet Ann McGean / Michael McGean Marcella May Willis / James Lochead
1946 Chicago, IL Donna J. Pospisil / Jean Pierre Brunet Karol Kennedy / Peter Kennedy Patty Sonnekson / Charles Brinkman
1947 Berkeley, CA Yvonne Sherman / Robert Swenning Karol Kennedy / Peter Kennedy Carolyn Welch / Charles Brinkman
1948 Colorado Springs, CO Karol Kennedy / Peter Kennedy Yvonne Sherman / Robert Swenning Harriet Sutton / Lyman Wakefield
1949 Colorado Springs, CO Karol Kennedy / Peter Kennedy Irene Maguire / Walter Muehlbronner Anne Davies / Carleton Hoffner
1950 Washington, DC Karol Kennedy / Peter Kennedy Irene Maguire / Walter Muehlbronner Anne Davies / Carleton Hoffner
1951 Seattle, WA Karol Kennedy / Peter Kennedy Janet Gerhauser / John Nightingale Anne Holt / Austin Holt
1952 Colorado Springs, CO Karol Kennedy / Peter Kennedy Janet Gerhauser / John Nightingale
1953 Hershey, PA Carole Ormaca / Robin Greiner Margaret A. Graham / Hugh C. Graham Kay Servatius / Sully Kothman
1954 Los Angeles, CA Carole Ormaca / Robin Greiner Margaret A. Graham / Hugh C. Graham Lucille Ash / Sully Kothman
1955 Colorado Springs, CO Carole Ormaca / Robin Greiner Lucille Ash / Sully Kothman Agnes Tyson / Robert Swenning
1956 Philadelphia, PA Carole Ormaca / Robin Greiner Lucille Ash / Sully Kothman Maribel Owen / Charles Foster
1957 Berkeley, CA Nancy Rouillard / Ronald Ludington Mary J. Watson / John Jarmon Anita Tefkin / James Barlow
1958 Minneapolis, MN Nancy Rouillard Ludington / Ronald Ludington Sheila Wells / Robin Greiner Maribel Owen / Dudley Richards
1959 Rochester, NY Nancy Ludington / Ronald Ludington Gayle Freed / Karl Freed Maribel Owen / Dudley Richards
1960 Seattle, WA Nancy Ludington / Ronald Ludington Maribel Owen / Dudley Richards Ila Ray Hadley / Ray Hadley, Jr.
1961 Colorado Springs, CO Maribel Owen / Dudley Richards Ila Ray Hadley / Ray Hadley, Jr. Laurie Hickox / William Hickox Janet Browning / Jim Browning
1962 Boston, MA Dorothyann Nelson / Pieter Kollen Judianne Fotheringill / Jerry Fotheringill Vivian Joseph / Ronald Joseph Janet Browning / Jim Browning
1963 Long Beach, CA Judianne Fotheringill / Jerry Fotheringill Vivian Joseph / Ronald Joseph Patti Gustafson / Pieter Kollen
1964 Cleveland, OH Judianne Fotheringill / Jerry Fotheringill Vivian Joseph / Ronald Joseph Cynthia Kauffman / Ronald Kauffman
1965 Lake Placid, NY Vivian Joseph / Ronald Joseph Cynthia Kauffman / Ronald Kauffman Joanne Heckart / Gary Clark
1966 Berkeley, CA Cynthia Kauffman / Ronald Kauffman Susan Berens / Roy Wagelein Page Paulsen / Larry Duisch
1967 Omaha, NE Cynthia Kauffman / Ronald Kauffman Susan Berens / Roy Wagelein Betty Lewis / Richard Gilbert
1968 Philadelphia, PA Cynthia Kauffman / Ronald Kauffman Sandi Sweitzer / Roy Wagelein JoJo Starbuck / Kenneth Shelley Betty Lewis / Richard Gilbert
1969 Seattle, WA Cynthia Kauffman / Ronald Kauffman JoJo Starbuck / Kenneth Shelley Melissa Militano / Mark Miltano Sheri Thrapp / Larry Duisch
1970 Tulsa, OK JoJo Starbuck / Kenneth Shelley Melissa Militano / Mark Miltano Sheri Thrapp / Larry Duisch
1971 Buffalo, NY JoJo Starbuck / Kenneth Shelley Melissa Militano / Mark Miltano Barbara Brown / Doug Berndt Sheri Thrapp / Larry Duisch
1972 Long Beach, CA JoJo Starbuck / Kenneth Shelley Melissa Militano / Mark Miltano Barbara Brown / Doug Berndt Cozette Cady / Jack Courtney
1973 Minneapolis, MN Melissa Militano / Mark Miltano Gale Fuhrman / Joel Fuhrman Emily Benenson / Johnny Johns Debbie Hughes / Philip Grout
1974 Providence, RI Melissa Militano / Johnny Johns Tai Babilonia / Randy Gardner Erica Susman / Thomas Huff
1975 Oakland, CA Melissa Militano / Johnny Johns Tai Babilonia / Randy Gardner Emily Benenson / Jack Courtney Erica Susman / Thomas Huff
1976 Colorado Springs, CO Tai Babilonia / Randy Gardner Alice Cook / William Fauver Emily Benenson / Jack Courtney
1977 Hartford, CT Tai Babilonia / Randy Gardner Gail Hamula / Frank Sweiding Sheryl Franks / Michael Boticelli Lorene Mitchell / Donald Mitchell
1978 Portland, OR Tai Babilonia / Randy Gardner Gail Hamula / Frank Sweiding Sheryl Franks / Michael Boticelli Vicki Heasley / Robert Waggenhoffer
1979 Cincinnati, OH Tai Babilonia / Randy Gardner Vicki Heasley / Robert Wagenhoffer Sheryl Franks / Michael Boticelli
1980 Atlanta, GA Tai Babilonia / Randy Gardner Caitlin "Kitty" Carruthers / Peter Carruthers Sheryl Franks / Michael Boticelli Vicki Heasley / Robert Waggenhoffer
1981 San Diego, CA Caitlin "Kitty" Carruthers / Peter Carruthers Lee Ann Miller / William Fauver Beth Flora / Ken Flora Maria DiDomenico / Burt Lancon
1982 Indianapolis, IN Caitlin "Kitty" Carruthers / Peter Carruthers Maria DiDomenico / Burt Lancon Lee Ann Miller / William Fauver Vicki Heasley / Peter Oppegard
1983 Pittsburgh, PA Caitlin "Kitty" Carruthers / Peter Carruthers Lee Ann Miller / William Fauver Jill Watson / Burt Lancon Gillian Wachsman / Robert Daw
1984 Salt Lake City, UT Caitlin "Kitty" Carruthers / Peter Carruthers Lee Ann Miller / William Fauver Jill Watson / Burt Lancon Gillian Wachsman / Robert Daw
1985 Kansas City, MO Jill Watson / Peter Oppegard Natalie Seybold / Wayne Seybold Gillian Wachsman / Todd Waggoner Susan Dungjen / Jason Dungjen
1986 Uniondale, NY Gillian Wachsman / Todd Waggoner Jill Watson / Peter Oppegard Natalie Seybold / Wayne Seybold Katy Keeley / Joseph Mero
1987 Tacoma, WA Jill Watson / Peter Oppegard Gillian Wachsman / Todd Waggoner Katy Keeley / Joseph Mero Natalie Seybold / Wayne Seybold
1988 Denver, CO Jill Watson / Peter Oppegard Gillian Wachsman / Todd Waggoner Natalie Seybold / Wayne Seybold Katy Keeley / Joseph Mero
1989 Baltimore, MD Kristi Yamaguchi / Rudy Galindo Natalie Seybold / Wayne Seybold Katy Keeley / Joseph Mero
1990 Salt Lake City, UT Kristi Yamaguchi / Rudy Galindo Natasha Kuchiki / Todd Sand Sharon Carz / Doug Williams Calla Urbanski / Mark Naylor
1991 Minneapolis, MN Natasha Kuchiki / Todd Sand Calla Urbanski / Rocky Marval Jenni Meno / Scott Wendland Sharon Carz / Doug Williams
1992 Orlando, FL Calla Urbanski / Rocky Marval Jenni Meno / Scott Wendland Natasha Kuchiki / Todd Sand Karen Courtland / Todd Reynolds
1993 Phoenix, AZ Calla Urbanski / Rocky Marval Jenni Meno / Todd Sand Karen Courtland / Todd Reynolds Katie Wood / Joel McKeever
1994 Detroit, MI Jenni Meno / Todd Sand Kyoko Ina / Jason Dungjen Karen Courtland / Todd Reynolds Natasha Kuchiki / Rocky Marval
1995 Providence, RI Jenni Meno / Todd Sand Kyoko Ina / Jason Dungjen Stephanie Stiegler / Lance Travis Shelby Lyons / Brian Wells
1996 San Jose, CA Jenni Meno / Todd Sand Kyoko Ina / Jason Dungjen Shelby Lyons / Brian Wells Stephanie Stiegler / John Zimmerman
1997 Nashville, TN Kyoko Ina / Jason Dungjen Jenni Meno / Todd Sand Stephanie Stiegler / John Zimmerman Shelby Lyons / Brian Wells
1998 Philadelphia, PA Kyoko Ina / Jason Dungjen Shelby Lyons / Brian Wells Danielle Hartsell / Steve Hartsell Tiffany Stiegler / Johnnie Stiegler
1999 Salt Lake City, UT Danielle Hartsell / Steve Hartsell Kyoko Ina / John Zimmerman Laura Lynn Handy / J. Paul Binnebose Tiffany Stiegler / Johnnie Stiegler
2000 Cleveland, OH Kyoko Ina / John Zimmerman Tiffany Scott / Philip Dulebohn Larisa Spielberg / Craig Joeright Amanda Magarian / Jered Guzman
2001 Boston, MA Kyoko Ina / John Zimmerman Tiffany Scott / Philip Dulebohn Danielle Hartsell / Steve Hartsell Stephanie Kalesavich / Aaron Parchem
2002 Los Angeles, CA Kyoko Ina / John Zimmerman Tiffany Scott / Philip Dulebohn Stephanie Kalesavich / Aaron Parchem Rena Inoue / John Baldwin
2003 Dallas, TX Tiffany Scott / Philip Dulebohn Katie Orscher / Garrett Lucash Rena Inoue / John Baldwin Larisa Spielberg / Craig Joeright
2004 Atlanta, GA Rena Inoue / John Baldwin Katie Orscher / Garrett Lucash Tiffany Scott / Philip Dulebohn Jennifer Don / Jonathon Hunt
2005 Portland, OR Katie Orscher / Garrett Lucash Rena Inoue / John Baldwin Marcy Hinzmann / Aaron Parchem Tiffany Scott / Philip Dulebohn
2006 St. Louis, MO Rena Inoue / John Baldwin Marcy Hinzmann / Aaron Parchem Katie Orscher / Garrett Lucash Tiffany Scott / Rusty Fein
2007 Spokane, WA Brooke Castile / Benjamin Okolski Rena Inoue / John Baldwin Naomi Nari Nam / Themistocles Leftheris Amanda Evora / Mark Ladwig
2008 St. Paul, MN Keauna McLaughlin / Rockne Brubaker Rena Inoue / John Baldwin Brooke Castile / Benjamin Okolski Tiffany Vise / Derek Trent
2009 Cleveland, OH
2010 Spokane, WA

Ice Dancing

Ice Dancing Medalists
Year Location Gold Silver Bronze Pewter
1936 Boston, MA Marjorie Parker / Joseph Savage Nettie Prantell / Harold Hartshorne Clara Frothingham / Ashton Parmeter
1937 Chicago, IL Nettie Prantell / Harold Hartshorne Marjorie Parker / Joseph Savage Ardelle Kloss / Roland Jansea
1938 Philadelphia, PA Nettie Prantell / Harold Hartshorne Katherine Durbrow / Joseph Savage Louise W. Atwell / Otto Dallmayr Marjorie Parker / George Boltres
1939 St. Paul, MN Sandy MacDonald / Harold Hartshorne Nettie Prantell / Joseph Savage Marjorie Parker / George Boltres
1940 Cleveland, OH Sandy MacDonald / Harold Hartshorne Nettie Prantell / George Boltres Vernafay Thysell / Paul Harrington
1941 Boston, MA Sandy MacDonald / Harold Hartshorne Elizabeth Kennedy / Eugene Turner Edith Whetstone / A.L. Richards
1942 Chicago, IL Edith Whetstone / A.L. Richards Sandy MacDonald / Harold Hartshorne Ramona Allen / Herman Torrano
1943 New York, NY Marcella May / James Lochead Marjorie Parker Smith / Joseph Savage Nettie Prantell / Harold Hartshorne
1944 Minneapolis, MN Marcella May / James Lochead Kathe Mehl / Harold Hartshorne Mary Anderson / Jack Anderson
1945 New York, NY Kathe Mehl Williams / Robert Swenning Marcella May Willis / James Lochead Anne Davies / Carleton Hoffner
1946 Chicago, IL Anne Davies / Carleton Hoffner Lois Waring / Walter Bainbridge Carmel Waterbury / Edward Bodel
1947 Berkeley, CA Lois Waring / Walter Bainbridge Anne Davies / Carleton Hoffner Marcella Willis / Frank Davenport
1948 Colorado Springs, CO Lois Waring / Walter Bainbridge Anne Davies / Carleton Hoffner Irene Maguire / Frank Davenport
1949 Colorado Springs, CO Lois Waring / Walter Bainbridge Irene Maguire / Walter Muehlbronner Carmel Bodel / Edward Bodel
1950 Washington, DC Lois Waring / Michael McGean Irene Maguire / Walter Muehlbronner Anne Davies / Carleton Hoffner
1951 Seattle, WA Carmel Bodel / Edward Bodel Virginia Hoyns / Donald Jacoby Carol Ann Peters / Daniel Ryan
1952 Colorado Springs, CO Lois Waring / Michael McGean Carol Ann Peters / Daniel Ryan Carmel Bodel / Edward Bodel
1953 Hershey, PA Carol Ann Peters / Daniel Ryan Virginia Hoyns / Donald Jacoby Carmel Bodel / Edward Bodel
1954 Los Angeles, CA Carmel Bodel / Edward Bodel Phyllis Forney / Martin Forney Patsy Reidel / Roland Junso
1955 Colorado Springs, CO Carmel Bodel / Edward Bodel Joan Zamboni / Roland Junso Phyllis Forney / Martin Forney
1956 Philadelphia, PA Joan Zamboni / Roland Junso Carmel Bodel / Edward Bodel Sidney Arnold / Franklin Nelson
1957 Berkeley, CA Sharon McKenzie / Bert Wright Andree Anderson / Donald Jacoby Joan Zamboni / Roland Junso
1958 Minneapolis, MN Andree Anderson / Donald Jacoby Claire O'Neil / John Bejshak Susan Sebo / Tim Brown
1959 Rochester, NY Andree Anderson Jacoby / Donald Jacoby Margie Ackles / Charles Phillips Judy Ann Lamar / Ronald Ludington
1960 Seattle, WA Margie Ackles / Charles Phillips Marilyn Meeker / Larry Pierce Yvonne Littlefield / Roger Campbell
1961 Colorado Springs, CO Diane Sherbloom / Larry Pierce Dona Lee Carrier / Roger Campbell Patricia Dineen / Robert Dineen Jan Jacobsen / Marshall Campbell
1962 Boston, MA Yvonne Littlefield / Peter Betts Dorothyann Nelson / Pieter Kollen Lorna Dyer / John Carrell Rosemary McEvoy / Ralph Owen
1963 Long Beach, CA Sally Schantz / Stanley Urban Yvonne Littlefield / Peter Betts Lorna Dyer / John Carrell
1964 Cleveland, OH Darleen Streich / Charles Fetter Carole MacSween / Robert Munz Lorna Dyer / John Carrell
1965 Lake Placid, NY Kristin Fortune / Dennis Sveum Lorna Dyer / John Carrell Susan Urban / Stanley Urban
1966 Berkeley, CA Kristin Fortune / Dennis Sveum Lorna Dyer / John Carrell Susan Urban / Stanley Urban
1967 Omaha, NE Lorna Dyer / John Carrell Alma Davenport / Roger Berry Judy Schwomeyer / James Sladky Dolly Rodenbaugh / Tom Lescinski
1968 Philadelphia, PA Judy Schwomeyer / James Sladky Vicki Camper / Eugene Heffron Debbie Gerken / Raymond Tiedemann
1969 Seattle, WA Judy Schwomeyer / James Sladky Joan Bitterman / Brad Hislop Debbie Gerken / Raymond Tiedemann
1970 Tulsa, OK Judy Schwomeyer / James Sladky Anne Millier / Harvey Millier Debbie Ganson / Brad Hislop
1971 Buffalo, NY Judy Schwomeyer / James Sladky Anne Millier / Harvey Millier Mary Campbell / Johnny Johns
1972 Long Beach, CA Judy Schwomeyer / James Sladky Anne Millier / Harvey Millier Mary Campbell / Johnny Johns Debbie Ganson / Brad Hislop
1973 Minneapolis, MN Mary Campbell / Johnny Johns Anne Millier / Harvey Millier Jane Pankey / Richard Horne
1974 Providence, RI Colleen O'Connor / Jim Millns Anne Millier / Harvey Millier Michelle Ford / Glenn Patterson
1975 Oakland, CA Colleen O'Connor / Jim Millns Judi Genovese / Kent Weigle Michelle Ford / Glenn Patterson Anne Millier / Harvey Millier
1976 Colorado Springs, CO Colleen O'Connor / Jim Millns Judi Genovese / Kent Weigle Susan Kelley / Andrew Stroukoff
1977 Hartford, CT Judi Genovese / Kent Weigle Susan Kelley / Andrew Stroukoff Michelle Ford / Glenn Patterson Stacey Smith / John Summers
1978 Portland, OR Stacey Smith / John Summers Carol Fox / Richard Dalley Susan Kelley / Andrew Stroukoff Kim Krohn / Barry Hagan
1979 Cincinnati, OH Stacey Smith / John Summers Carol Fox / Richard Dalley Judy Blumberg / Michael Seibert
1980 Atlanta, GA Stacey Smith / John Summers Judy Blumberg / Michael Seibert Carol Fox / Richard Dalley Kim Krohn / Barry Hagan
1981 San Diego, CA Judy Blumberg / Michael Seibert Carol Fox / Richard Dalley Kim Krohn / Barry Hagan
1982 Indianapolis, IN Judy Blumberg / Michael Seibert Carol Fox / Richard Dalley Elisa Spitz / Scott Gregory Kim Krohn / Barry Hagan
1983 Pittsburgh, PA Judy Blumberg / Michael Seibert Elisa Spitz / Scott Gregory Carol Fox / Richard Dalley
1984 Salt Lake City, UT Judy Blumberg / Michael Seibert Carol Fox / Richard Dalley Elisa Spitz / Scott Gregory
1985 Kansas City, MO Judy Blumberg / Michael Seibert Renee Roca / Donald Adair Suzanne Semanick / Scott Gregory Lois Luciani / Russ Witherby
1986 Uniondale, NY Renee Roca / Donald Adair Suzanne Semanick / Scott Gregory Lois Luciani / Russ Witherby Susan Wynne / Joseph Druar
1987 Tacoma, WA Suzanne Semanick / Scott Gregory Renee Roca / Donald Adair Susan Wynne / Joseph Druar April Sargent / Russ Witherby
1988 Denver, CO Suzanne Semanick / Scott Gregory Susan Wynne / Joseph Druar April Sargent / Russ Witherby Renee Roca / James Yorke
1989 Baltimore, MD Susan Wynne / Joseph Druar April Sargent / Russ Witherby Suzanne Semanick / Ron Kravette Jeanne Miley / Michael Verlich
1990 Salt Lake City, UT Susan Wynne / Joseph Druar April Sargent / Russ Witherby Suzanne Semanick / Ron Kravette Jeanne Miley / Michael Verlich
1991 Minneapolis, MN Elizabeth Punsalan / Jerod Swallow April Sargent / Russ Witherby Jeanne Miley / Michael Verlich
1992 Orlando, FL April Sargent Thomas / Russ Witherby Rachel Mayer / Peter Breen Elizabeth Punsalan / Jerod Swallow
1993 Phoenix, AZ Renee Roca / Gorsha Sur Susan Wynne / Russ Witherby Elizabeth Punsalan / Jerod Swallow Amy Webster / Ron Kravette
1994 Detroit, MI Elizabeth Punsalan / Jerod Swallow Susan Wynne / Russ Witherby Amy Webster / Ron Kravette Wendy Millette / Jason Tebo
1995 Providence, RI Renee Roca / Gorsha Sur Elizabeth Punsalan / Jerod Swallow Amy Webster / Ron Kravette Kate Robinson / Peter Breen
1996 San Jose, CA Elizabeth Punsalan / Jerod Swallow Renee Roca / Gorsha Sur Eve Chalom / Mathew Gates Kate Robinson / Peter Breen
1997 Nashville, TN Elizabeth Punsalan / Jerod Swallow Eve Chalom / Mathew Gates Kate Robinson / Peter Breen Amy Webster / Ron Kravette
1998 Philadelphia, PA Elizabeth Punsalan / Jerod Swallow Jessica Joseph / Charles Butler Naomi Lang / Peter Tchernyshev Eve Chalom / Mathew Gates
1999 Salt Lake City, UT Naomi Lang / Peter Tchernyshev Eve Chalom / Mathew Gates Deborah Koegel / Oleg Fediukov Beata Handra / Charles Sinek
2000 Cleveland, OH Naomi Lang / Peter Tchernyshev Jamie Silverstein / Justin Pekarek Deborah Koegel / Oleg Fediukov Beata Handra / Charles Sinek
2001 Boston, MA Naomi Lang / Peter Tchernyshev Tanith Belbin / Benjamin Agosto Jessica Joseph / Brandon Forsyth Beata Handra / Charles Sinek
2002 Los Angeles, CA Naomi Lang / Peter Tchernyshev Tanith Belbin / Benjamin Agosto Melissa Gregory / Denis Petukhov Beata Handra / Charles Sinek
2003 Dallas, TX Naomi Lang / Peter Tchernyshev Tanith Belbin / Benjamin Agosto Melissa Gregory / Denis Petukhov Loren Galler-Rabinowitz / David Mitchell
2004 Atlanta, GA Tanith Belbin / Benjamin Agosto Melissa Gregory / Denis Petukhov Loren Galler-Rabinowitz / David Mitchell Kendra Goodwin / Brent Bommentre
2005 Portland, OR Tanith Belbin / Benjamin Agosto Melissa Gregory / Denis Petukhov Lydia Manon / Ryan O'Meara Tiffany Stiegler / Sergey Magerovskiy
2006 St. Louis, MO Tanith Belbin / Benjamin Agosto Melissa Gregory / Denis Petukhov Jamie Silverstein / Ryan O'Meara Morgan Matthews / Maxim Zavozin
2007 Spokane, WA Tanith Belbin / Benjamin Agosto Melissa Gregory / Denis Petukhov Meryl Davis / Charlie White Kimberly Navarro / Brent Bommentre
2008 St. Paul, MN Tanith Belbin / Benjamin Agosto Meryl Davis / Charlie White Kimberly Navarro / Brent Bommentre Emily Samuelson / Evan Bates
2009 Cleveland, OH
2010 Spokane, WA

See also

References

External links

Search another word or see United_States_Figure_Skating_Championshipson Dictionary | Thesaurus |Spanish
Copyright © 2014 Dictionary.com, LLC. All rights reserved.
  • Please Login or Sign Up to use the Recent Searches feature
FAVORITES
RECENT

;