Definitions

Swindon_Town_F.C

Swindon Town F.C. seasons

This is a list of seasons played by Swindon Town Football Club in English and European football, from the clubs formation in 1879 to the present day. It details the club's achievements in major competitions, and the top scorers for each season where known.
Season League FA Cup League Cup Other Competitions Top scorer
Division P W D L F A Pts Pos
Club played friendly games and cup games only until 1894
1879-80 None 1 0 0 1 0 4
1881-82 None 1 0 1 0 2 2
1884-85 None 1 1 0 0 4 0
1886-87 None 0 0 0 0 0 0 2nd round Wiltshire Cup Winner
1887-88 None 3 2 0 1 8 2 1st round Wiltshire Cup Winner
1888-89 None 19 13 4 2 63 24 2nd qualifying round Wiltshire Cup Winner T Bennett 1
1889-90 None 15 11 1 2 48 13 1st qualifying round Wiltshire Cup Winner T Bennett 1
1890-91 None 0 0 0 0 0 0 3rd qualifying round Wiltshire Cup Winner Robbie Reynolds 3
1891-92 None 24 17 2 5 108 38 1st qualifying round Wiltshire Cup Winner Dick Jones 1
1892-93 None 20 11 2 7 64 35 4th qualifying round Dick Jones 4
1893-94 None 27 19 3 5 86 44 4th qualifying round 2nd round FA Amateur Cup Dick Jones 4
Club turns professional and joins Southern League in 1894
1894-95 SL Div1 16 4 1 11 24 48 9 9th 2nd qualifying round Dick Jones 2
1895-96 SL Div1 18 6 4 8 38 41 16 7th 3rd qualifying round Alf Hames 2
1896-97 SL Div1 20 8 3 9 33 37 19 6th 5th qualifying round Richie Cox 2
1897-98 SL Div1 22 7 2 13 36 48 16 10th Jock Bell 2
1897-98 WFL 14 9 1 4 32 15 19 2nd
1898-99 SL Div1 24 9 5 10 43 49 23 9th
1898-99 WFL 8 5 1 2 16 10 11 1st
1899-00 SL Div1 28 15 2 11 50 42 32 5th
1899-00 WFL 6 3 0 3 7 7 6 3rd
1900-01 SL Div1 28 3 8 17 19 47 14 15th 5th qualifying round Billy Smith 4
1900-01 WFL 16 2 2 12 9 35 6 9th
1901-02 SL Div1 30 2 3 25 17 93 8 16th 5th qualifying round Frank Becton 3
1901-02 WFL 16 0 2 14 8 53 2 9th
1902-03 SL Div1 30 10 7 13 38 46 27 12th Intermediate Jimmy Pugh 7
1903-04 SL Div1 34 10 11 13 30 42 31 10th Jimmy Pugh 4
1904-05 SL Div1 34 12 5 17 41 59 29 16th Jimmy Pugh 5
1905-06 SL Div1 34 8 9 17 31 52 25 15th 1st round Bertie Lyon 2
1905-06 UL 18 7 3 8 33 29 ? ? Bertie Lyon 7
1906-07 SL Div1 38 11 11 16 43 54 33 17th 5th qualifying round
1907-08 SL Div1 38 16 10 12 55 40 42 5th 3rd round
1908-09 SL Div1 40 22 5 13 96 55 49 2nd 1st round
1909-10 SL Div1 42 22 10 10 92 46 54 2nd Semi-Final Dubonnet Cup Winners Harold Fleming 5
1910-11 SL Div1 38 24 5 9 80 31 53 1st Quarter-Final Southern Charity Cup Winners Archie Bown 3
1911-12 SL Div1 38 21 6 11 82 50 48 4th Semi-Final Charity Shield Runners-up Harold Fleming 6
1912-13 SL Div1 38 20 8 10 66 41 48 2nd 3rd round Archie Bown 2
1913-14 SL Div1 38 21 8 9 81 41 50 1st 2nd round Billy Batty 2
1914-15 SL Div1 38 15 11 12 77 59 41 9th 1st round
No competitive football was played between 1915 and 1919 due to World War I
1919-20 SL Div1 42 17 7 18 65 68 41 13th 2nd round George Travers 2
1920-21 Div 3 42 21 10 11 73 49 52 4th 2nd round Harold Fleming 17
1921-22 Div 3(S) 42 16 13 13 72 60 45 6th 2nd round Harold Fleming 13
1922-23 Div 3(S) 42 17 11 14 62 56 45 9th 1st round Jack Johnson 20
1923-24 Div 3(S) 42 17 13 12 58 44 47 6th Quarter-Final Jack Johnson 15
1924-25 Div 3(S) 42 20 11 11 66 38 51 4th 1st round Jack Johnson 18
1925-26 Div 3(S) 42 20 6 16 69 64 46 6th 4th round Frank Richardson 28
1926-27 Div 3(S) 42 21 9 12 100 85 51 5th 1st round Harry Morris 48
1927-28 Div 3(S) 42 19 9 14 90 69 47 6th 4th round Harry Morris 44
1928-29 Div 3(S) 42 15 13 14 75 72 43 10th 5th round Harry Morris 31
1929-30 Div 3(S) 42 13 12 17 73 83 38 14th 4th round Harry Morris 29
1930-31 Div 3(S) 42 18 6 18 89 94 42 12th 1st round Harry Morris 35
1931-32 Div 3(S) 42 14 6 22 70 84 34 17th 1st round Harry Morris 29
1932-33 Div 3(S) 42 9 11 22 60 105 29 22nd 3rd round Harry Morris 13
1933-34 Div 3(S) 42 17 11 14 64 68 45 8th 3rd round Tommy Armstrong 23
1934-35 Div 3(S) 42 13 12 17 67 78 38 16th 4th round Div 3(S) Cup 1st round Alan Fowler 25
1935-36 Div 3(S) 42 14 8 20 64 73 36 19th 1st round Div 3(S) Cup 1st round Alan Fowler 18
1936-37 Div 3(S) 42 14 11 17 75 73 39 13th 2nd round Div 3(S) Cup Runners Up Jimmy Cookson 27
1937-38 Div 3(S) 42 17 10 15 49 49 44 8th 4th round Div 3(S) Cup 1st round Alan Fowler 16
1938-39 Div 3(S) 42 18 8 16 72 77 44 9th 2nd round Div 3(S) Cup 3rd round Ben Morton 32
1939-40 Div 3(S) 3 0 1 2 2 4 1 n/a Div 3(S) Cup 1st round Alan Fowler 2
No competitive football was played between 1939 and 1946 due to World War II
1945-46 n/a - - - - - - - - 1st round n/a n/a
1946-47 Div 3(S) 42 19 11 12 84 73 49 4th 2nd round Bill Stephens 28
1947-48 Div 3(S) 42 10 16 16 41 46 36 16th 5th round Maurice Owen 17
1948-49 Div 3(S) 42 18 15 9 64 56 51 4th 1st round Morris Jones 25
1949-50 Div 3(S) 42 15 11 16 59 62 41 14th 2nd round Morris Jones 13
1950-51 Div 3(S) 46 18 4 24 55 67 40 17th 2nd round Jimmy Bain 9
1951-52 Div 3(S) 46 14 14 18 51 68 42 16th 5th round Maurice Owen 24
1952-53 Div 3(S) 46 14 12 20 64 79 40 18th 3rd round Maurice Owen 21
1953-54 Div 3(S) 46 15 10 21 67 70 40 20th 2nd round Mike Bull 12
1954-55 Div 3(S) 46 11 15 20 46 64 37 21st 1st round Maurice Owen 12
1955-56 Div 3(S) 46 8 14 24 34 78 30 24th 4th round Maurice Owen 15
1956-57 Div 3(S) 46 15 6 25 66 96 36 23rd 2nd round Bob Edwards 26
1957-58 Div 3(S) 46 21 15 10 79 50 57 4th 1st round John Richards 16
1958-59 Div 3 46 16 13 17 59 57 45 15th 2nd round Bob Edwards 10
1959-60 Div 3 46 19 8 19 69 78 46 16th 1st round David Layne 20
1960-61 Div 3 46 14 15 17 62 55 43 16th 2nd round 2nd round Ernie Hunt 17
1961-62 Div 3 46 17 15 14 78 71 49 9th 1st round 2nd round Ernie Hunt 18
1962-63 Div 3 46 22 14 10 87 56 58 2nd 4th round 3rd round Ernie Hunt 27
1963-64 Div 2 42 14 10 18 57 69 38 14th 5th round 4th round Bill Atkins 12
1964-65 Div 2 42 14 5 23 63 81 33 21st 3rd round 2nd round Mike Summerbee 13
1965-66 Div 3 46 19 13 14 74 48 51 7th 3rd round 2nd round Keith East 24
1966-67 Div 3 46 20 10 16 81 59 50 8th 5th round 4th round Don Rogers 32
1967-68 Div 3 46 16 17 13 74 51 49 9th 4th round 1st round Don Rogers 28
1968-69 Div 3 46 27 10 9 71 35 64 2nd 3rd round Winners Don Rogers 30
1969-70 Div 2 42 17 16 9 57 47 50 5th Quarter-Final 3rd round AIC Winners
AILC Winners
Arthur Horsfield 28
1970-71 Div 2 42 15 12 15 61 51 42 12th 4th round 4th round Don Rogers 21
1971-72 Div 2 42 15 12 15 47 47 42 11th 3rd round 2nd round Peter Noble 14
1972-73 Div 2 42 10 16 16 46 60 36 16th 4th round 2nd round Ray Treacy 14
1973-74 Div 2 42 7 11 24 36 72 25 22nd 3rd round 2nd round Peter Eastoe 8
1974-75 Div 3 46 21 11 14 64 58 53 4th 4th round 1st round Peter Eastoe 31
1975-76 Div 3 46 16 8 22 62 75 40 19th 3rd round 2nd round David Syrett 16
1976-77 Div 3 46 15 15 16 68 75 45 11th 4th round 1st round David Moss 21
1977-78 Div 3 46 16 16 14 67 60 48 10th 3rd round 4th round David Moss 22
1978-79 Div 3 46 25 7 14 74 52 57 5th 4th round 3rd round Chic Bates 16
1979-80 Div 3 46 19 8 19 71 63 46 10th 4th round Semi-Final Alan Mayes 28
1980-81 Div 3 46 13 15 18 51 56 41 17th 2nd round 3rd round Andy Rowland 13
1981-82 Div 3 46 13 13 20 55 71 52 22nd 3rd round 1st round Roy Carter 15
1982-83 Div 4 46 19 11 16 61 54 68 8th 4th round 1st round Paul Rideout 23
1983-84 Div 4 46 15 13 18 58 56 58 17th 4th round 1st round AMC Quarter-Final (South) Alan Mayes 20
1984-85 Div 4 46 21 9 16 62 58 72 8th 1st round 1st round AMC 1st round (South) Colin Gordon 17
1985-86 Div 4 46 32 6 8 82 43 102 1st 1st round 4th round AMC 1st round (South) Charlie Henry 18
1986-87 Div 3 46 25 12 9 77 47 87 3rd 4th round 2nd round AMC Semi-Final (South) Dave Bamber 21
1987-88 Div 2 44 16 11 17 73 60 59 12th 4th round 3rd round Jimmy Quinn 31
1988-89 Div 2 46 20 16 10 68 53 76 6th 4th round 2nd round Duncan Shearer 15
1989-90 Div 2 46 20 14 12 79 59 74 4th 3rd round 4th round Duncan Shearer 27
1990-91 Div 2 46 12 14 20 65 73 50 21st 4th round 3rd round Duncan Shearer 23
1991-92 Div 2 46 18 15 13 69 55 69 8th 5th round 4th round Duncan Shearer 32
1992-93 Div 1 46 21 13 12 74 59 76 5th 3rd round 3rd round AIC group stage Craig Maskell 23
1993-94 Prem 42 5 15 22 47 100 30 22nd 3rd round 3rd round AIC group stage Jan Åge Fjørtoft 13
1994-95 Div 1 46 12 12 22 54 73 48 21st 4th round Semi-Final Jan Åge Fjørtoft 25
1995-96 Div 2 46 25 17 4 71 34 92 1st 5th round 2nd round AMC 2nd round (South) Wayne Allison 20
1996-97 Div 1 46 15 9 22 52 71 54 19th 3rd round 3rd round Wayne Allison 13
1997-98 Div 1 46 14 10 22 42 73 52 18th 3rd round 1st round Chris Hay 14
1998-99 Div 1 46 13 11 22 59 81 50 17th 3rd round 1st round Iffy Onuora 20
1999-00 Div 1 46 8 12 26 38 77 36 24th 3rd round 1st round Chris Hay 10
2000-01 Div 2 46 13 13 20 47 65 52 20th 3rd round 2nd round FLT Semi-Final (South) Danny Invincible 10
2001-02 Div 2 46 15 14 17 46 56 59 13th 2nd round 2nd round Giuliano Grazioli 8
2002-03 Div 2 46 16 12 18 59 63 60 10th 2nd round 1st round FLT 2nd round (South) Sam Parkin 26
2003-04 Div 2 46 20 13 13 76 58 73 5th 1st round 2nd round FLT 1st round (South) Sam Parkin 23
2004-05 L 1 46 17 12 17 66 68 63 12th 2nd round 2nd round FLT Semi-Final (South) Sam Parkin 24
2005-06 L 1 46 11 15 20 46 65 48 23rd 1st round 1st round FLT 2nd round (South) Rory Fallon 14
2006-07 L 2 46 25 10 11 58 38 85 3rd 3rd round 1st round FLT 1st round (South West) Christian Roberts 13
2007-08 L 1 46 16 13 17 63 56 61 13th 3rd round 1st round FLT 2nd round (South West) Simon Cox 15

Footnotes

References

  • .
  • .

Search another word or see Swindon_Town_F.Con Dictionary | Thesaurus |Spanish
Copyright © 2014 Dictionary.com, LLC. All rights reserved.
  • Please Login or Sign Up to use the Recent Searches feature
FAVORITES
RECENT

;